Corporation of the Township of Laird

Special Council Meeting Agenda 54 – April 2, 2026

Thursday, April 2, 2026, at 6:00 pm, Laird Township Council Chambers

This is the accessible web version of the agenda package. Pages that are scanned images are listed with a link to that page of the PDF. To get any part of this package in another format, contact the Township office at 705-248-2395 or info@lairdtownship.ca.

Full agenda package (PDF, 21 pages)

Agenda

SPECIAL AGENDA – AGENDA 54
CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD
April 2, 2026, at 6:00 pm

Laird Township Council Chambers

1. Call to Order

2. Declaration of Pecuniary Interest

3. Agenda Approval

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council hereby approves the April 2, 2026, agenda as presented.

4. Delegations and Presentations

5. Adoption of Minutes of Previous Meeting

6. Adoption of Accounts

7. Staff and Committee Reports

8. Unfinished Business

a. Memo: Report on Private and Unmaintained Roads

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT the report from the Clerk regarding Private and Unmaintained Roads be received; and

THAT Council approve an increase to the annual Road Association Grant allocation to an amount between $5,280 and $5,520, in recognition of the long-standing nature of the program and the importance of ensuring that private and unassumed roads remain maintained and accessible year-round;

AND THAT Council direct staff to develop a formal Road Association Grant Policy, including calculation methodology, eligibility criteria, and acknowledgement requirements, to be brought forward in a by-law for Council approval.

AND FURTHER THAT Council direct staff to ensure appropriate signage is installed and maintained on all unassumed and private roads, indicating that the Township does not provide maintenance and that users travel at their own risk, with legal counsel to advise on appropriate wording.

b. April Draft Budget 2026

Key Notes:

All yellow-highlighted sections related to insurance.

o

With the transition to the new insurance provider, apportionment is no

o

longer provided.

The budget will now reflect one consolidated insurance line item instead

o

of multiple distributed amounts.

Pages 11-13 contain the primary areas where Council input and

o

adjustments are needed.

These pages include Operating and 5 Year Plan Projects, Capiral 5

o

Year Plan Projects, Capital Transportation, and Reserve & Transfers.

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED that Council receives the Township of Laird April Draft Budget 2026;

AND THAT Council requests staff to make amendments and present the revised budget at the April 16, 2026 Council meeting.

9. New Business

10. Notices of Motion

11. Closed Session

12. Communications and Correspondence

13. Mayor and Council Comments

14. By-laws

a. 2079-26 Conformity By-law (PDF page 21)

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council adopts By-law 2079-26, being a by-law to confirm the proceedings of the meeting of Council held on April 2, 2026.

15. Adjournment

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT this Council shall now adjourn to meet again on April 16, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. or until the call of the chair.

Supporting documents

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL

PDF pages 3 to 20.

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD
REPORT TO COUNCIL

Date: April 2, 2026

To: Mayor Evoy and Council

From: Jennifer Errington, Clerk Administrator

Subject: Private and Unmaintained Roads

Background/Overview

At the March 19, 2026 Council meeting, Council passed motion 58-26, moved by Brad Shewfelt and seconded by Matt Frolick:

“BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council direct staff to update the report on private and unmaintained roads with updated information related to MPAC and grant subsidies.”

Carried.

Council previously received a report on private roads on June 15, 2023, which outlined yearly costs and discounted assessments. Council did not provide direction on the recommendations contained in that 2023 report.

This updated report reflects 2025 tax rates and assessment values.

Road Association Grants – 2025 Yearly Costs and Discounted Assessments:

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 1
RoadYearly Cost (Grant Amount) $Discounted Assessment $
Blue Nose Drive1,008.201,060.69
Finns’ Bay Road South1,336.183,193.18
Maskinonge Bay2,455.626,571.42

Note on Discounted Assessments

Properties located on private or unassumed roads receive a 8 - 10% discounted assessment under MPAC valuation rules. This discount reflects the reduced level of municipal service available to those properties. While this results in lower taxation revenue for the Township, the Road Association Grant Program has historically operated independently of the assessment discount. Council may wish to consider the relationship between the discounted assessment and the grant program as part of its review of this long-standing practice.

History

The June 15, 2023 report did not include background on the origins of the Road Association Grant Program. Staff reviewed available records to provide context.

At the October 3, 1990 Council meeting, Council passed the following motion:

#204-90

Moved by: Terry Shewfelt

Seconded by: Harry Lapish

“That Council grant McCarrel/Cloudy Lake Road Association, Blue Nose Drive Road Association, Finns’ Bay Road East Road Association, and Reids’ Road East Road Association grants in the amounts of $700.00, $400.00, $600.00 and $300.00, respectively, upon signing an acknowledgement regarding same, pursuant to Section 113 of the Municipal Act.”

Carried.

Older minutes are not digitized, and retrieving detailed information from each year would require extensive manual review. Digital records beginning in 2007 show both the roads included and the total budget for Road Association Grants:

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 2
YearRoads IncludedTotal Budget $
2007Blue Nose, Cloudy/McCarrel Lake, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge3,600
2008Blue Nose, Cloudy/McCarrel Lake, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge3,800
2009Blue Nose, Cloudy/McCarrel Lake, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,000
2010Blue Nose, Cloudy/McCarrel Lake, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,500 (Cloudy received more)
2011Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,200
2012Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,200
2013Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,500
2014Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,500
2015Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,500
2026Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,800
2017Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,800
2018Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,800
2019Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,800
2020Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,800
2021Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,800
2022Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,800
2023Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,800
2024Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,800
2025Blue Nose, Finns’ Bay Road South, Maskinonge4,800

From 2007 to 2010, four roads received funding, including Cloudy/McCarrel Lake. In 2011, a portion of Cloudy Lake Road was brought up to municipal standards and taken over by the Township, so it was removed from the Road Association Grant Program. This explains the reduction in the total grant amount in 2011 , followed by gradual increases in subsequent years that appear to reflect inflationary adjustments rather than the addition of new roads.

Council has consistently supported the Road Association Grant Program since 1990, with the total allocation increasing from $2,000 in 1990 to $4,800 in recent years. Increases appear to have been made during annual budget deliberations. A more comprehensive history would require digitizing older minutes and budgets.

Current Practice

Although no formal written policy exists, a consistent procedure has been followed:

the distance (length) of the road, and

o

the total assessed value of the properties on that road. These two

o

factors are used to calculate each road’s proportionate share of the budgeted grant amount.

that receipt of the funds does not cause the road to be considered

o

maintained by public funds , that the Township makes no commitment of future grants or funding ,

o

and that the Township assumes no liability for how the funds are used or for

o

any improvements made with the funds. The form also confirms that the individuals signing have the authority to bind their respective road association.

The acknowledgement currently references the Municipal Act, 1990 , which should be updated to reference the Municipal Act, 2001, Section 107 .

Insurance Considerations

The Township’s insurance provider was consulted in 2023 regarding private and

unassumed roads. Updated insurance information has not been obtained for this report.

From a strictly insurance-related perspective at that time, the following comments were provided:

a) Performing any maintenance on an unassumed road allowance places an ongoing obligation on the Township to continue that maintenance.

b) If the Township has no intention of bringing an unassumed road up to municipal standard or assuming it, risk can be mitigated by installing appropriate signage indicating that users travel at their own risk. Legal counsel should advise on proper wording.

c) For private roads, the Township has no obligation to maintain private property. Signage such as “Private Road – No Maintenance by the Township” may be appropriate.

RECOMMENDATION

Given that the Road Association Grant Program has been in place since 1990 and has consistently been supported by Council for more than three decades, staff recommend that Council consider an increase to the annual Road Association Grant allocation. Although the acknowledgement form states that the Township makes no commitment to future funding, the long-standing practice demonstrates Council’s recognition of the importance of these roads being maintained and remaining open year-round for residents, emergency services, and service providers.

The current grant amount of $4,800 has not been increased since 2016 . To reflect the long-term nature of the program and the increasing costs associated with road maintenance, staff recommend an increase in the range of 10% to 15% , adjusting the annual allocation to:

Staff further recommend that Council direct staff to develop a formal Road Association Grant Policy , to be adopted by by-law, to ensure transparency, consistency, and clarity for both Council and the road associations.

In addition, based on the insurance guidance received in 2023, staff recommend that Council direct staff to ensure that appropriate signage is installed and maintained on all unassumed and private roads , indicating that users travel at their own risk and that the Township does not provide maintenance on these roads. Legal counsel should be consulted for proper wording.

Recommended Resolution:

BE IT RESOLVED THAT that the report from the Clerk regarding Private and Unmaintained Roads be received; and

THAT Council approve an increase to the annual Road Association Grant allocation to an amount between $5,280 and $5,520, in recognition of the long-standing nature of the program and the importance of ensuring that private and unassumed roads remain maintained and accessible year-round;

AND THAT Council direct staff to develop a formal Road Association Grant Policy, including calculation methodology, eligibility criteria, and acknowledgement requirements, to be brought forward in a by-law for Council approval.

AND FURTHER THAT Council direct staff to ensure appropriate signage is installed and maintained on all unassumed and private roads, indicating that the Township does not provide maintenance and that users travel at their own risk, with legal counsel to advise on appropriate wording.

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD

2026 DRAFT (1) BUDGET COST

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 3
Description2025 Budget2025 Cost2026
TAXATION REVENUE4.10%
Taxation Increase from Prior Year78,56378,563
Taxation Levy1,916,1731,929,8092,013,272
Taxation Supps/Write Offs13,6764,930150
Total Municipal Taxation2,008,4122,013,3022,013,422
OPERATING REVENUE
TAXATION OPERATING
Audited Surplus from Prior Year122,200122,200
Penalty & Interest Earned40,00062,73550,000
Grant-in-Lieu - Provincial5003,2313,250
Total Taxation Operating162,700188,16653,250
INVESTMENT INCOME
IPC Securities Corporation54,000113,046
Total Investment Income54,000113,0460
GENERAL GOVERNMENT OPERATING
General Government Rent (Misc. eg. Xplornet)13,00014,23814,000
Weddings750725725
Total General Government13,75014,96314,725
PROTECTION OPERATING
Building Permits19,00014,41014,500
Provincial Offences Revenue, 911 & Emerg. Man.5000
Community Safety & Correction8,2850
Dog Licences, etc.0475
Total Protection27,78514,88514,500
ENVIRONMENTAL OPERATING
Aggregate310488
Tipping Fees23,00029,366
Total Environmental23,31029,8540
CULTURE OPERATING
Provincial Library Grant2,4292,429
Total Recreation & Culture2,4292,4290
MISC. REVENUE OPERATING
Tax Certificates850640
Cemetery Operating Revenue
Transportation Road Department (Culverts & Misc.)5,0003,3124,000
Total Misc. Revenue5,8503,9524,000

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget

PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT OPERATING

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 4
Description2025 Budget2025 Cost2026
Planning Fees200400200
Surplus Property Sales - Back Lots Etc00700
Total Planning & Development Revenue200400900
RECREATION OPERATING
Bar River Hall Rent2,5002,8443,000
Laird Fairgrounds Misc. & Rent8,1754,5805,000
Laird Fairgrounds Storage Rent7,2807,6607,500
Laird Fairgrounds Raceway Contact25,00025,00025,000
Laird Hall Rent2,5002,5092,500
Main Recreation Misc. & Pumpkin Fest Event1,0001,6201,700
Total Recreation Revenue46,45544,21344,700
Total Operating Revenue336,479411,908132,075
Subtotal Taxation/Operating Revenue2,344,8912,425,2102,145,497
OTHER REVENUE
RESERVES & SURPLUSES
Reserve Fund - Landfill3,0000
Operating Cemetery Survey (2025 Reserved)2,000
Operating Fairgrounds - Gazebo Kitchen Sinks (2025 Reserved)3,000
Capital Fairgrounds - New interior Gazebo washrooms (2025 Reserved)30,000
Capital Cemetery Phase 3 (2025 Reserved)8,000
Capital Roads Government Bridge17,836
Capital Garage - Spray foam around top of walls5,000
Capital Rink - Install Playground Equipment (2025 Reserved)015,000
Reserve Heritage35,726
Reserve Cemetery10,00010,00010,000
Ditching - Cemetery Rd. 400 m used for- Wheeled Excavator Purchase8,0008,000
Ditching - Riverside Dr. 700 m used for- Wheeled Excavator Purchase14,00014,000
Ditching - Lake George Rd. 800 m -used for- Wheeled Excavator Purchase16,00016,000
Cemetery Operating Revenue0
Total Reserves & Surpluses Revenue51,00048,000126,562
GRANT REVENUE
Heritage - Summer Employment Funding2,4082,4482,500
Main Recreation Summer Employment Funding Fed. & Prov.6,1496,1496,200
Canada Community Building Fund (Gas Tax)73,42673,42673,426
Nords Funding for Roads Surface Treatment70,82270,8820
OMPF375,400375,400408,300
OCIF (Roads Capital, Asset Management, Cultural Infrastructure)100,000100,000172,000
Total Grant Revenue628,205628,305662,426
Subtotal Other Revenue679,205676,305788,988
TOTAL COMBINED REVENUE3,024,0963,101,5152,934,485

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget

GENERAL OPERATING EXPENDITURES

GENERAL GOVERNMENT

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 5
Description2025 Budget2025 Cost2026
Admin Salaries & Benefits $305,000 Approx.245,000278,995285,691
Admin Travel3,5001,7862,500
Admin Education, Conventions & Workshops4,0003,0534,000
Admin Health/Safety1,0001,0611,500
Council Honourariums & Benefits31,98331,91733,226
Council Legal, Advertising. & Misc.4,0001,0764,000
Council Conventions/Workshops Good Roads8,0008,174
Council Conventions/Workshops ROMA (March)00
Council Conventions/Workshops FONOM (May)003,500
Council Conventions/Workshops2,000395500
Council Donation Retro Ride0200200
Council Donation Graduates750700750
Council Donation Wall of Rem. - W.O.R. Review356355355
Council Donation Laird Fair1,5001,5001,500
Council Donation Echo Bay Elks Fireworks300300
Council Donation Crime Stoppers500500500
Council Donaton Royal Canadian Legion & Remembrance Day406406406
Donation - Skating Program100100100
- Perch Derby300300300
- Dog Classes200200200
- Cycling500500500
- Christmas Cheer300300300
Council Special Meetings Travel1,5007931,000
Taxation Program5,6655,0655,500
Tax Allowance & Sale1,064172250
Audit Fees25,70522,91423,000
Bank Charges & Interest6501,0961,100
Consultant Fees5,0001855,000
Office Bldg Maintenance, Heat & Lights9,5008,0749,500
Supplies & Equipment10,5006,79210,500
Insurance30,07730,07769,385
Bad Debt, Misc & Advertising2,00034200
Subscriptions, Memberships8,0007,5348,000
Telephone, Postage & Internet10,00011,14212,000
Asset Management Consult12,2009,72510,000
Legal Fees2,0001,3842,000
MPAC24,29724,29725,036
Election1,50071420,000
Total General Government454,353461,516542,799

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget

PROTECTION PERSONS & PROPERTY

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 6
Description2025 Budget2025 Cost2026
Emergency Management Admin Salaries & Benefits7,0002,1693,000
Emergency Management Materials3,0002,5053,000
Fire Services Miscellaneous2,000480500
Fire Services Agreement73,95074,100
CFSO Admin Salaries & Benefits1,0001,0201,200
CFSO Education & Safety1,000500
By-law Officer CBO - Wages & Travel17,00015,17916,000
By-law Officer CBO - Admin.Wages & Benefits5,0002,1102,400
By-law Officers CBO - Membership,Workshops & Supplies6,5004262,500
By-law Property, Parking & Dogs - Wages, Travel11,0003,7414,500
By-law Property, Parking & Dogs - Legal7,6006,2178,000
By-law Property, Parking & Dogs - Misc. & Supplies500428500
By-law Property, Parking & Dogs - Admin Salaries & Benefits7,5002,1322,500
By-law Dogs - Membership and Fees8501,2991,350
Police Admin Salaries, Benefits1,0005980
Police Contract156,560154,323173,781
Police OPP Detachment Board & Legal2,1193,4882,769
9-1-1618624625
Total Protection Persons & Property304,197270,839223,125
ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
Environmental Waste Wages20,60017,17118,000
Environmental Admin. Salaries & Benefits3,0001,3651,500
Environmental Material2,5751,9942,500
Environmental Recycling-WDS37,77730,2790
Environmental - Rd Wages & Materials20,00017,85120,000
Environmental - Site Monitoring and Annual Report12,3416,27912,341
Environmental - Legal00
Environment - Insurance3,8733,873
Total Environmental Services100,16678,81254,341
PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT
Planning Admin. Salaries & Benefits2,5751,599
Planning Official Materials & Miscellaneous7,5004,650
Planning Board Levy11,73211,732
SSM Public Library2,4292,4292,429
Property Sales Back Lots & Purchases, Legal1,03000
Total Planning & Development25,26620,4102,429
HEALTH SERVICES
Algoma Public Health52,37652,37657,090
Matthews Memorial Hospital2,0002,0002,000
Total Health Services54,37654,37659,090

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget

SOCIAL & FAMILY SERVICES

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 7
Description2025 Budget2025 Cost2026
Algoma DSAB524,418536,249565,450
Dr. Harold Trefry Memorial Centre3,0003,0003,000
Total Social & Family Services527,418539,249568,450
TOTAL GENERAL OPERATING EXPENDITURES1,465,7761,425,2021,450,234
SUBTOTAL GENERAL OPERATING EXPENDITURES1,465,7761,425,2021,450,234
HERITAGE OPERATING EXPENDITURES
2025 Budget20252026
Heritage
Wages, Benefits Church Caretaker, Admin1,5458081,607
Insurance Church1,3651,365
Materials, Power & Mileage Church309330321
Heritage Wages Summer Employment5,2635,3845,474
Heritage Admin Salaries & Benefits1,0308931,071
Museum Online Compensation for Programmer2,0002,0000
Maintenance Museum0
Insurance Contents1,1141,114
Total Heritage12,62611,8948,473
RECREATION OPERATING EXPENDITURES
Bar River Hall
Wages (Custodian & Admin)5,0002,8913,500
Wages (Property Caretakers with Mileage)254300
Training (Food Handlers)200200
Building Maintenance
Supplies3002,756500
Propane Heat6,0003,0636,000
Power2,2009081,100
Equipment Repair1,419
Insurance5,5915,591
Permits & Fees613650
Roads Cost1,6002,000
Grand Opening - one time cost400
19,69119,09514,250
Total Bar River Hall
TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 8
Description2025 Budget20252026
G. W. Evoy Rink
Wages Winter Caretaker & Road3,0002,5794,500
Wages Summer Caretaker86
Wages Admin475500
Training (Propane Course)60069
Building Maintenance & Snow Removal1,3001,2711,500
Supplies600551500
Heat4,5004,5004,500
Power1,200835900
Equipment Repair1,5008091,000
Insurance4,2524,252
Total G. W. Evoy Rink16,95215,42713,400
Finns Bay Wharf
Wages & Mileage Caretaker & Roads1,5006491,000
Wages Summer Employment200466500
Wages Admin465500
Misc/shared equipment maintenance200
Insurance775775
Supplies - Office & Events200205
Parking Lot Improvements & Brushing500500
Signage & Move Picnic Tables1,500432
Roads Cost8441,000
Total Finns Bay Wharf4,8753,8363,500
Laird Hall
Wages & Mileage (Custodian)7,0005,8107,000
Wages & Mileage (Property Caretakers & Roads)1,000
Wages Admin18872000
Training (Food Handlers)200200
Building Maintenance (Sump Repairs & Siding /Window Washing)4,2002,9491,000
-----4,287
Supplies750478860
Propane7,5005,5287,500
Power2,7501,3952,750
Equipment Repairs1,5008621,500
Snow Removal500330750
Insurance5,5805,580
Total Laird Hall29,98029,10624,560
Summer Program
Funded Wages 2 Students ( 1 Fed and 1 Prov.)6,5006,1496,200
Twp Wages Cost4,3503,9754,000
Misc.200150200
Total Summer Program11,05010,27410,400

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget

Main Recreation

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 9
Description2025 Budget20252026
Rec. Secretary - Admin Salaries & Benefits10,0005,5216,000
Advertising200144200
Supplies & Library Boxes200200
Events - Pumpkin Fest & Earth Day3,0005,0095,000
- Winter Carnival1,0005581,000
- Appreciation BBQ Activity1,5001,2511,500
- Christmas500354400
Total Main Recreation16,40012,83714,300
Pumpkin Point Park
Wages & Mileage including Roads3,5004,3124,500
Summer Youth Wages5001,3351,500
Wages Admin9271,000
Insurance3,9133,913
Maintenance & Misc (2026 Soccer Nets & Teatherball)6006821,000
Clay Sand & Playground Sand450500
Supplies350220350
Replace 4 posts on Gazebo750
Playground Inspections220407500
Tree Limbing & Stump Removal500500
Total Pumpkin Point Park10,78311,7969,850
Laird Fairgrounds
Wages - Grounds Keeper Maintenance20,50016,87923,000
- Admin. Salaries & Benefits7,0002,6775,000
- Roads Labour8,00013,57212,000
- Summer Employee4,2008,0707,000
Caretaker4,0004554,000
Algoma Power Inc.1,0008801,200
Mileage1,5009671,500
Insurance8,0628,062
Maintenance Bldgs & Grounds (2026 Painting)1,500
Maintenance Gravel500
Equipment Repair2,0003,2753,000
Supplies2,0002,479500
Misc. Grounds (Animal Water)1,0002,3073,000
Telephone10062100
Total Laird Fairgrounds59,36259,68562,300
TOTAL RECREATION169,093162,056152,560
Total Culture/Heritage & Recreation Expenditures181,719173,950161,033

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget

TRANSPORTATION EXPENDITURES

TRANSPORTATION

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 10
Description2025 Budget20252026
BRIDGES & CULVERTS
Road Bridges & Culvert Materials (2026 Cross Culverts 5 yr plan)2812,700
Road Bridges & Culvert Equipment Time1,0006391,000
Road Bridges & Culvert Labour1,5006382,000
Driveway Culvert Materials (2026 Reids Rd. Culvert)5,00011,96912,000
Driveway Culvert Equipment Time2,0001,9212,500
Driveway Culvert Labour2,0002,8573,500
TOTAL BRIDGES & CULVERTS11,50018,30523,700
ROADSIDE MAINTENANCE
Brushing Materials5003,2233,500
Brushing Equipment Time2,0004,9956,400
Brushing Labour - Added 5 Year Plan Brushing11,00010,36615,000
(2026 - Gov. Rd. 2000m, Reids Rd. 4000m & Birch Point Dr.1000m)
Ditching Materials5,0002,1146,000
Ditching Equipment Time2,5008,8258,000
Ditching Labour - Added 5 Year Plan Ditching10,0008,0098,500
(2026 -Lake George Rd. E, Neebish Rd. W. (north side) & Gov. Rd.)
Water Control Materials- Beavers1,0005001,000
Water Control Equipment Time3,0001633,000
Water Control Labour3,5008673,500
Tree Limbing/Tree Removal Materials0500
Tree Limbing/Tree Removal Equipment Time3,5004903,500
Tree Limbing/Tree Removal Labour5,0001,9445,000
Roadside Cutting - Tender9592,400
Roadside Cutting Equipment time6,000265300
Roadside Cutting Labour3,0002,1602,000
TOTAL ROADSIDE MAINTENANCE56,00044,88068,600
HARDTOP MAINTENANCE
ST Hardtop, Patch & Spray Materials23,00023,34633,000
ST Hardtop, Patch & Spray Equipment Time3,0003,6173,500
ST Hardtop, Patch & Spray Labour25,00026,48827,000
Sweep & Clean Materials2,0001,2742,000
Sweep & Clean Equipment Time1,2003271,000
Sweep & Clean Labour2,5002,2172,500
S.T. & Capital Projects Labour5,0003,8995,000
TOTAL HARDTOP MAINTENANCE61,70061,16874,000

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget

LOOSETOP MAINTENANCE

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 11
Description2025 Budget20252026
Grading Materials includes yard stock4,0003,9064,200
Grading Equipment Time2,0004,0204,000
Grading Labour3,0002,1653,000
Dust Control Materials18051500
Dust Control Equipment Time0130
Dust Control Labour500625500
TOTAL LOOSETOP MAINTENANCE9,68010,78012,200
WINTER CONTROL
Plowing Equipment Time35,00042,64643,000
Plowing Labour30,00030,53231,000
Sanding Materials20,00015,03316,000
Sanding Equipment Time12,0006,5187,000
Sanding Labour18,0005,7966,500
Culvert Thaw Materials1,2001,6542,000
Culvert Thaw Equipment Time1,0002,1962,500
Culvert Thaw Labour2,0001,9312,000
TOTAL WINTER CONTROL119,200106,306110,000
SAFETY
Safety Materials Including (Guardrails?)8,5001,7882,500
Safety Equipment Time1,2003071,000
Safety Inspections4,5004,3924,500
Safety Labour and Meetings, Courses and Training24,00015,40620,000
TOTAL SAFETY38,20021,89328,000
STORMS
Storms/Wind Materials1,00002,000
Storms/Wind Equipment Time2,0003072,000
Storms/Wind Labour5,0003,5385,000
TOTAL STORMS8,0003,8459,000
OVERHEAD
Shop Materials (2026 Includes Heat & Power Approx. $20,000)8,00022,63628,000
Shop Equipment Time1,0001,0842,000
Shop Labour6,0008,4218,500
TOTAL SHOP15,00032,14138,500
Road Patrol Equipment Time3,5004,5545,000
Road Patrol Labour14,00012,90714,000
TOTAL ROAD PATROL17,50017,46119,000
TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 12
Description2025 Budget20252026
Road Office Materials3,0005501,500
Road - Admin Staff Labour15,0008,53210,000
Road - Road Admin Asset Management Labour4,000700
Road Super Office Labour6,0007,4989,000
TOTAL ROAD OFFICE/ADMIN28,00016,65020,500
ROAD MISC.
Payroll Sick Time6,00013,8966,000
Payroll Vacation Time & Stat. Holiday Time28,00020,55325,000
Insurance26,52426,524
Fees & Dues1,0001,000
Streetlights1,0004,1655,000
Roads Legal Costs2,0002,000
Misc.2,0003,9765,000
Bereavement4,5370
Road Association Grants4,8004,8004,800
TOTAL ROAD MISC.71,32478,45148,800
SUBTOTAL TRANS. MAINT. & OVERHEAD OPERATING436,104411,880452,300
SUBTOTAL REC/CULTURE & TRANSPORTATION EXPENDITURES617,823585,830613,333
SUBTOTAL GENERAL, REC/CULTURE & TRANS. EXPENDITURES2,083,5992,011,0322,063,567
OTHER EXPENDITURES
CEMETERY BOARD OPERATING
Wages Caretaker & Summer Employee17,0007,0837,500
Admin Wages1,8872,300
Roads Wages (Rough in Parking Lot)384600
Caretaker Mileage3172,500
Maintenance Property5151,000
Maintenance Lawnmower618700
Liability Insurance515515
TOTAL CEMETERY BOARD OPERATING18,64810,18614,600
CAPITAL PROJECTS FUNDED BY RESERVES & SURPLUSES
Capital Reserve Fund - Landfill Envior. Ministry Requirements3,00000
Capital Reserve Cemetery Survey & Phase 3 202410,00010,00010,000
Capital Cemetery Phase 3 (2025 Reserved)8,000
Capital Reserve Heritage 202435,726
Operating Cemetery Survey (2025 Reserved)2,000
Operating Fairgrounds - Gazebo Kitchen Sinks (2025 Reserved)3,000
Capital Fairgrounds - New interior Gazebo washrooms (2025 Reserved)30,000
Capital Roads Government Bridge17,836
Capital Rink - Install Playground Equipment (2025 Reserved)15,000
Capital Garage - Spray foam around top of walls5,000
Total Capital Projects Funded by Reserves & Surpluses13,00010,000126,562

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget

Operating Projects & 5 Year Plan Projects

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 13
Description2025 Budget20252026
Operating Pumpkin Point Park Bear Proof Garbage Can2,0001,731
Operating Bar River Hall Project Construction of Tables1,834
Operating Garage - New Sink2,000620
Operating Garage - Remove wing walls at doorway of sand Shed2,000
Operating Garage - auto opener with remote on backhoe bay2,5002,544
Operating Garage - exhaust fan500109
Operating Cemetery Survey (2025 Reserved)2,0002,000RESERVED
Operating Wharf - Life Ring & Brushing upper level1,300464
Operating Wharf - Outhouse1,000
Operating Wharf - Gravel3,0001,172
Operating Fairgrounds - Electrical Gazebo & Announcers Booth3,0003,471
Operating Fairgrounds - Gazebo Kitchen Sinks (2025 Reserved)3,0003,000RESERVED
Operating Fairgrounds Mainteanance - Well Flushing2,5001,977
Operating Fairgrounds Maintenance - Misc. & water repairs2,5002,323
Operating Fairgrounds Gazebo Exterior Doors (CCBF)4,5001,179
Operating Equipment - Grader Light Upgrade2,0001,302
Bar River Hall - New Stage Curtains1,500
Laird Hall NOHFC Grant Wages Program Manager (Glen Irwin)1,000
Finns Bay Wharf Maintenance Widen Door & Build Ramp Gazebo600
Finns Bay Wharf Project Flag and Pole (Roads Labour 2 days)2,700
Laird Fairgrounds - 2 Holding Tanks (Roads Labour 2 days2,200
Laird Fairgrounds - 4 Water Meters
Laird Fairgrounds - LIR Washroom Maintenance (Roads Labour 1 day)1,875
Laird Fairgrounds - Sand for Swings and Stalls2,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Bench and Plaque in Memory Goertzen1,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Signage for raceway washrooms500
Laird Fairgrounds - Electrical for Announcers Booth3,500
Laird Hall - Drain (Roads Labour 2 days)3,300
Roads - New Welder2,500
Roads - New Man Door Old Garage500
Roads - Fix Trim outside on Garage1,500
Roads - Street Light Repairs Gov. Rd. & LGR2,300
Total Operating Other Projects33,80023,72626,975

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget

Capital 5 Year Plan Projects

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 14
Description2025 Budget20252026
Capital Office Computers10,00010,514
Capital Garage - Door and Weather Stripping5,000983
Capital Garage - Spray foam around top of walls5,0005,000RESERVED
Capital Garage - replace bottom door panel in middle bay5,0002,045
Capital Garage generator hookup5,0005,142
Capital Cemetery Phase 3 (2025 Reserved)8,0008,000RESERVED
Capital Rink - Install Playground Equipment (2025 Reserved)15,00015,000RESERVED
Capital Museum - Construction (CCBF)15,00015,875
Capital Fairgrounds - Arena Drainage changed to Lighting10,0009,858
Capital Fairgrounds Washroom Outdoor changed to Engineering5,0005,088
Capial Fairgrounds - Water System upgrades (CCBF)13,81114,717
Capital Fairgrounds - New interior Gazebo washrooms (2025 Reserved)30,00030,000RESERVED
Capital Equipment - Conveyor bucket10,9008,203
Capital Equipment - Roadside Cutting Equipment8,141
Roads Shop Furnace10,074
Capital Equipment - Wheeled Excavator185,660185,660
Laird Fairgrounds Gazebo Wall (2025 changed to LIR Plumbing & Engin.)12,00010,59415,000
Laird Fairground s - Horse Stalls5,0005,0465,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Reshape & Extend Horse Arena (Roads Labour 1 days)8,350
Laird Fairgrounds - 7 Lights on Poles redone7,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Ball Diamond Fence12,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Gazebo Kitchen NOHFC Grant Application20,000
Laird Fairgrounds - ECA Study for Septic20,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Gazebo Outdoor Washrooms Counters & Sinks5,000
Bar River Hall - W/C Chair Washroom10,000
Laird Hall - NOHFC Grant 10% Plus Contiguousy (If Unsuccessful - Interior24,900
Painting $4500, Replace Trim, Paint Storage Cabinets, Redue Acoustic---------
Tiles, Replace Outside Vents and Metal Roof on Overhang)---------
G. W. Evoy Rink Building Maintenance Furnace6,500
G. W. Evoy Rink Capital Zamboni Changeover and Repairs5,500
G. W. Evoy Rink - Replace 6 pole top rink lights7,500
Finns Bay Wharf Capital Accessible Outhouse6,000
Pumpkin Point Park - Reserve Funds for Playground Accessibility5,000
Heritage - Museum Construction (Frame & Roofing)15,000
Misc. - 18' Trailer for Caretaker10,000
Roads - Garage Windows7,000
Roads - Heat Trace System5,000
Roads - Generator8,000
Roads - Old Garage Painting and Lighting5,000
Roads - Brushhog Head12,000
Roads - Snow Blade Backhoe19,000
Roads - Grader Repairs55,000
Cemetery - Property Purchase10,000
Total Capital 5 Year Plan Projects340,371349,940303,750

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget

Capital Transportation

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD – REPORT TO COUNCIL, table 15
Description2025 Budget20252026
S.T. Government Rd. - Contracted (OCIF, CCBF, NORDS)0
S. T. Bar River Rd. E. - Contracted (OCIF, CCBF, NORDS)52,61850,343
S. T. Calabogie Rd. W. - Contracted (OCIF, CCBF, NORDS)29,23233,304
S.T. Neebish Rd. W. - Contracted (OCIF, CCBF, NORDS)46,77140,555
Patching Prep for Surface Treatment14,60014,600
Gravel Prep for S. T. Lake George Rd. E. - Contracted22,00023,825
Bridge Government Road30,83430,834 Reserve$17,826
Bar River Shore Repair16,392
Bar River Bridge Asphalt (2025 Reserved)5,0005,000RESERVED
Bridge Bar River Road Weatherproof (2025 Reserved)15,00015,000RESERVED
Roads S.T. Double - Cloudy Lake Road 450m (OCIF)17,000
Roads S.T. Single - Gov. Road (Riley- 890 Gov. & Lk. Geo - BRR) (OCIF)82,800
Roads S.T. Single - Lake George Rd. E. to Black Creek (OCIF)18,000
Roads S.T. Single - Rydall Mill 1/2 way to Junors corner (OCIF)19,200
Roads Recycled Asphalt - LGR (Lapish to Isbester) 1690m 40 loads (CCBF)23,400
Roads Recycled Asphalt - Isbester 8 loads (CCBF)4,600
Roads Recycled Asphalt - Cemetery 22 loads (CCBF)13,000
Roads Resurface Gravel - Riverside Dr. 20 loads (CCBF)12,000
Roads Resurface Gravel - Lakeshore Dr. 20 loads (CCBF)12,000
Roads Resurface Gravel - Cloudy Lake Road 5 loads prior to S.T. (CCBF)3,000
Roads Resurface Gravel - Yard Stock 25 loads14,500
Roads Culverts - 2 Cross Culverts (CCBF)10,500
Total Capital Transportation216,055229,853230,000
RESERVES & TRANSFERS (Going into Reserves)
Reserve Working Capital/Emerg.100,593100,593
Reserve Working Capital Audited Surplus from prior year.122,200122,200
Reserve Fund - Roads Equip.0
Reserve Fund - Landfill Closing Costs 207520,83020,830
Reserve Fund - Fire Services0
Reserve Fund - MNR (Fire)5,0005,000
Reserve Fund - Climate Change/Extreme weather events20,00020,000
Reserve Fund -Tax Stabilization Fund50,00050,000
Total Reserves & Transfers318,623318,6230
SUBTOTAL OTHER EXPENDITURES940,497942,328701,887
TOTAL COMBINED EXPENDITURES3,024,0962,953,3602,765,454
Difference between Revenue & all Expenditures & Reserve contributions0148,155169,031
TOTAL TO BALANCE WITH REVENUE3,024,0963,101,5152,934,485

Back to the agenda

By-law 2079-26

PDF page 21.

THE CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD

By-law Number 2079-26

BEING A BY-LAW to confirm proceedings of the meeting of Council, April 2,
2026.

WHEREAS Section 5(3) of the Municipal Act, R.S.O. 2001, as amended, requires a municipal council to exercise its power by by-law except where otherwise provided;

AND WHEREAS in many cases, action which is taken or authorized to be taken by a Council or a Committee of Council does not lend itself to an individual by-law;

THE COUNCIL OF THE CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD
HEREBY ENACTS AS FOLLOWS:

1. THAT the action of the Council at its meeting on April 2, 2026, in respect to each motion, resolution and other action passed and taken by the Council at its said meeting, is, except where prior approval of the Ontario Municipal Board is required, hereby adopted, ratified and confirmed.

2. THAT the Mayor and the proper officers of the Township are hereby authorized and directed to do all things necessary to give effect to the said action or to obtain approvals where required, and to execute all documents as may be necessary and directed to affix the Corporate Seal to all such documents as required.

READ and passed in Open Council this 2 nd day of April 2026.

Mayor (blank)

Shawn Evoy

Seal

Clerk (blank)

Jennifer Errington

Back to the agenda