Corporation of the Township of Laird

Regular Council Meeting Agenda 55 – April 16, 2026

Thursday, April 16, 2026, at 6:00 pm, Laird Township Council Chambers

This is the accessible web version of the agenda package. Pages that are scanned images are listed with a link to that page of the PDF. To get any part of this package in another format, contact the Township office at 705-248-2395 or info@lairdtownship.ca.

Full agenda package (PDF, 96 pages)

Agenda

REGULAR AGENDA – AGENDA 55
CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD
April 16, 2026, at 6:00 pm

Laird Township Council Chambers

1. Call to Order

2. Declaration of Pecuniary Interest

3. Agenda Approval

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council hereby approves the April 16, 2026, agenda as presented.

4. Delegations and Presentations

a. Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant (PDF pages 6 to 35)

i. Consolidated Financial Statements for year ended December 31, 2025 DRAFT

5. Adoption of Minutes of Previous Meeting

a. Council Regular Meeting – March 19, 2026 (PDF pages 36 to 41)

b. Council Special Meeting – April 2, 2026 (PDF pages 42 to 43)

c. Recreation Committee Meeting – March 31, 2026 (PDF pages 44 to 45)

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council approves the minutes of the Regular Council Meeting held March 19, 2026, the Special Council Meeting held April 2, 2026, and the Recreation Committee Meeting held March 31, 2026;

AND FURTHER THAT Council endorses the Recreation Committee’s recommendation to apply for the 2026–27 Enhancing Access to Spaces for Everyone (EASE) Grant for the Bar River Hall accessible washroom project, and directs staff to work with the Bar River Hall sub-committee to submit the application prior to the May 7, 2026 deadline;

AND FURTHER THAT Council approves the Recreation Committee’s recommendation to select Jo Anne Entwistle as the 2026 Senior of the Year.

6. Adoption of Accounts ‑

a. General accounts to March 31, 2026 (PDF page 46)

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council approves the general accounts to March 31, 2026, in the amount of $16,644.20.

b. Roads accounts to March 31, 2026 (PDF page 47)

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council approves the roads account to March 31, 2026, in the amount of $40,992.37.

7. Staff and Committee Reports

a. Road Superintendent (Roads, Waste Disposal & Recycling, and Maintenance)

i. Road Superintendent Report – Verbal Report

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receives the Road Superintendent Report dated April 16, 2026, as presented.

ii. Council Q&A

b. Clerk Administrator, Deputy Treasurer

i. Clerk’s Report – Verbal Report

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receives the Clerk’s Report dated April 16, 2026, as presented.

ii. Memo: Restricted Acts of Council (Lame Duck Periods) (PDF pages 48 to 49)

Recommendation: BE IT RSOLVED THAT Council receives the Clerk’s report regarding the Restricted Acts of Council (“Lame Duck” periods) for the 2026 Municipal Election, noting the two potential restricted periods from August 21, 2026 to October 26, 2026 and from October 26, 2026 to November 14, 2026, and that the Clerk will advise Council should it enter into a Lame Duck position during either period.

iii. Task Summary Sheet & Recent Activity Log (PDF pages 50 to 52)

iv. Concern/Information Log – Updates (PDF pages 53 to 55)

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receives the April 16, 2026, Task Summary Sheet & Recent Activity Log and the Concern/Information Log as presented.

v. Council Q&A

c. Treasurer’s Report

i. Status of Tax Collection – Verbal Update

d. Recreation Committee & Recreation Sub-Committees

e. Cemetery Board

f. Planning Board

i. Mayor’s Verbal Report – Planning Board Meeting Mayor Evoy will provide a verbal report on his attendance at the March 24, 2026, Planning Board meeting, as directed by Council, including updates on the Official Plan objectives, consultation process, remaining review steps, and budget status.

g. Police Detachment Board

i. OAPSB Training and Communications Team correspondence (PDF page 56)

h. Algoma District Services Administrative Board (ADSAB)

i. Algoma District Municipal Association (ADMA)

8. Unfinished Business

a. Final Budget 2026 (PDF pages 57 to 70)

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council adopts the 2025 Budget and set the tax rates on a 3.5% levy increase in the amount of $1,996,915.00 and authorize the Clerk to draft the tax rates By-law.

b. Memo: Free Open Arena Horse Nights – Insurance Requirements (PDF pages 71 to 74)

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receive the report titled “Free Open Arena Horse Nights – Insurance Requirements”; and

THAT Council approve proceeding with Free Open Arena Horse Nights with mandatory equestrian liability insurance required for all participants; and

THAT proof of equestrian liability insurance be incorporated into the mandatory waiver and verified as part of the participant registration process; and

THAT staff be directed to assist participants who do not currently hold equestrian liability insurance by identifying accessible insurance options, including potential collaboration with the North Shore Agricultural Society, whose membership programs may provide coverage for riders if they host or support the event; and

THAT staff report back to Council should significant participation barriers arise due to the insurance requirement, including potential solutions or partnership opportunities.

9. New Business

a. Setting Waste Disposal Site Spring Clean-up dates

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council sets the Waste Disposal Site Spring Clean-up dates for Saturday, May 23, 2026, and Sunday, May 24, 2026.

b. NSCAN Participation Request – Council Consideration (PDF pages 75 to 77)

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council, on behalf of the Laird Heritage Committee, express interest in participating in the relaunch of the North Shore Cultural Attractions Network (NSCAN) as proposed by the Sault Ste. Marie Museum;

AND THAT Council appoint a representative to attend the May 2026 founding meeting and bring back information and recommendations for the Heritage Committee’s June meeting.

c. Memo: Provincial BYOB (Bring Your Own Bottle) Framework – Municipal (PDF pages 78 to 81) Implications and Options.

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT the report of the Clerk regarding the Provincial BYOB (Bring Your Own Bottle) framework be received;

AND THAT Council direct staff to maintain the Township’s current practice of permitting alcohol on municipal property only when the renter obtains a Special Occasion Permit (SOP) from the Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario;

AND THAT BYOB (Bring Your Own Bottle) not be permitted on any municipal property;

AND THAT staff continue to advise all facility renters of these requirements when processing rental requests.

d. Planet Youth Algoma – request for municipal implementation and/or funding (PDF pages 82 to 85) support

Recommendation: Discuss participation and funding commitment.

10. Notices of Motion

a. Project Youth Program Commitment and Budget Support (PDF pages 86 to 88)

11. Closed Session

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council proceed into closed session at (blank) p.m. in accordance with Section 239 (2) (b) personal matters about an identifiable individual, including municipal or local board employees and Section 239 (2) (e) litigation or potential litigation.

a. Approval of closed meeting minutes of February 19, 2026 and March 19, 2026.

b. Personal matters about an identifiable individual (s.239 (2) (b)) – Update regarding an employee on medical leave.

c. Personal matters about an identifiable individual (s. 239 (2) (b)) – Update regarding an employee return-to-work matter.

d. Litigation or potential litigation (s. 239 (2) (e)) – Update regarding a by-law enforcement court matter.

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council come out of closed meeting session at (blank) p.m. and continue with the Regular Council Meeting.

Consider ation of and action on matters arising out of the closed meeting.

12. Communications and Correspondence

a. Support Resolution: East Zorra-Tavistock, RE: Township of Oro-Medonte – (PDF pages 89 to 95) Association of Ontario Road Supervisors Request for Provincial Legislation Amendments, April 2, 2026.

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT COUNCIL of the Township of Laird supports the Township of Oro-Medonte regarding the Association of Ontario Road Supervisors request for Provincial Legislation Amendments to strengthen protections for municipal workers and contractors;

AND THAT this resolution be forwarded to the Premier of Ontario, Michael Kerzner, Solicitor General of Ontario, Jill Dunlop, Minister of Emergency Preparedness and Response, Rob Flack, Minister of Municipal Affairs and

Housing, Prabmeet Sakaria, Minister of Transportation, MPP Ernie Hardeman, Association of Municipalities of Ontario (AMO), Association of Ontario Roads Supervisors (AORS).

13. Mayor and Council Comments

14. By-laws

a. 2080-26 Conformity By-law (PDF page 96)

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council adopts By-law 2080-26, being a by-law to confirm the proceedings of the meeting of Council held on April 16, 2026.

15. Adjournment

Recommendation: BE IT RESOLVED THAT this Council shall now adjourn to meet again on April 21, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. for a Special Council Meeting or until the call of the chair.

Supporting documents

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant

PDF pages 6 to 35.

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Financial Statements

For the year ended December 31, 2025

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 1
Column 1Contents
Managements' Responsibility for the Financial Statements2
Independent Auditors' Report3 - 4
Financial Statements
Statement of Financial Position5
Statement of Operations and Accumulated Surplus6
Statement of Change in Net Financial Assets7
Statement of Re-measurement Gains and Losses8
Statement of Cash Flow9
Notes to Financial Statements10 - 20
Schedules to Financial Statements21 - 23
Trust Funds Independent Auditors' Report24
Balance Sheet25
Statement of Continuity26
Notes to Trust Fund Auditors' Report27

Management's Responsibility for the Financial Statements

The accompanying financial statements for the Corporation of the Township of Laird (the "Township") are the responsibility of management of the Township and have been prepared in compliance with legislation, and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principals for local governments established by the Public Sector Accounting Board. A summary of significant accounting policies are described in Note 1 of the financial statements. The preparation of the financial statements involves the use of estimates based on management's judgement, including transactions in the current financial period relating to future periods.

Management maintains and monitors a system of internal controls which are designed to provide reasonable assurance that transactions are properly authorized and recorded in compliance with regulatory and legislative requirements, reliable financial information is available on a timely basis and assets are appropriately safeguarded.

Council is responsible to ensure management's fulfills its responsibilities for financial reporting and is ultimately responsible for reviewing and approving the financial statements.

These financial statements have been audited by Stefanizzi Professional Corporation in accordance with Canadian Auditing Standards on behalf of the inhabitants and ratepayers of the Township. The accompanying auditor's report outlines their responsibilities, the scope of the examination and the opinion on the Township's financial statements.

Jennifer Errington - Clerk

Rhonda Crozier - Treasurer

Independent Auditors' Report

To the Members of Council, inhabitants and Ratepayers of The Corporation of the Township of Laird:

Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of The Corporation of the Township of Laird (the Township), which comprise the statement of financial position as at December 31, 2025, and the statements of operations and accumulated surplus, changes in re-measurement gains, change in net financial assets and cash flows for the year then ended, and notes, comprising a summary of significant accounting policies and other explanatory information.

In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of The Corporation of the Township of Laird as at December 31, 2025, and the results of its operations, its' re-measurement gains, its' change in net financial assets and its' cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with Canadian public sector accounting standards.

Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Township in accordance with the ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Financial Statements

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these financial statements in accordance with Canadian public sector accounting standards, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Township's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Township or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Township's financial reporting process.

Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statement

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor's report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, We exercise professional judgement and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

We also communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation

Chartered Professional Accountant, authorized to practice public accounting by The Chartered Professional Accountants of Ontario

Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

April 16, 2026

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Statement of Financial Position

As atDecember31 , 2025 2024

Financial assets

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 2
Cash and cash equivalents$ 1,098,126$ 531,708
Portfolio investments (note 2)1,026,803913,757
Taxes receivable - no allowance410,165330,182
Accounts receivable - no allowance17,603385,401
Government remittances recoverable222,805134,771
2,775,5022,295,819
Financial liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities141,25247,590
Deferred revenue (note 4)(note 4)46,857-
Asset retirement obligation(note 5)1,928,5401,893,512
2,116,6491,941,102
Net financial assets658,853354,717
Non-financial assets
Tangible capital assets(schedule 1)10,139,73110,120,463
Prepaid expenses10,5819,487
10,150,31210,129,950
Accumulated surplus (note 6)$10,809,165$10,484,667

Accumulated surplus represented by :

Accumulated operating surplus $10,709,410 $10,460,745 Accumulated re-measurement gains 99,755 23,922 $10,809,165 $10,484,667

Approved on behalf of council:

Jennifer Errington - Clerk

Rhonda Crozier - Treasurer

See accompanying financial notes 5

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Statement of Operations and Accumulated Surplus

Year endedDecember31 , (with comparative figures for the prior year)

Budget Actual Actual

2025 2025 2024

Revenues

Taxation(note 7) 2,008,912 2,015,607 1,920,073

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 3
Column 1Column 2Column 3Column 4
Federal grants73,42673,42671,523
Provincial grants554,779502,819867,449
Other municipalities8,2853,7417,719
Fees and user charges86,49487,084108,951
Other Income119,000139,426175,600
2,850,8962,822,1033,151,315
Expenditures
General government459,998533,317490,715
Protection304,979275,366312,668
Transportation services930,336763,578629,605
Environmental services142,491156,163185,187
Health Services54,37662,37680,910
Social and family services527,418536,249509,172
Recreation and cultural services202,854228,338212,911
Planning and development25,26618,05117,446
2,647,7182,573,4382,438,614
Annual surplus203,178248,665712,701
Accumulated surplus, beginning of year10,460,74510,460,7459,748,044
Accumulated surplus, end of year$10,663,923$10,709,410$10,460,745
See accompanying 6financial notes

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Statement of Changes in Net Financial Assets

Year endedDecember31 , (with comparative figures for the prior year)

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 4
Column 12025Budget (Unaudited)Actual 2025Actual 2024
Annual surplus from operations203,178248,665712,701
Acquisition of tangible capital assets(450,026)(401,669)(826,963)
Amortization of tangible capital assets382,401382,401372,912
135,553229,397258,650
Acquisition of prepaid expenses-(1,094)(9,488)
Increase in net financial assets excluding-228,303249,162
remeasurement gains
Net remeasurement gains-75,8334,813
Net change in net financial assets135,553304,136253,975
Net financial assets, beginning of year354,717354,717100,742
Net financial assets, end of year490,270658,853354,717
See accompanying 7financial notes

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Statement of Re-measurement Gains and Losses

Year endedDecember31 , (with comparative figures for the prior year)

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 5
Column 1Column 2Actual 2025Actual 2024Column 5
Accumulated re-measurement gains, beginning of year$23,922$ 19,109
Unrealized gains attributable to:
Investments75,8334,813
Accumulated re-measurement gains, end of year99,75523,922
See accompanying financial notes8

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Statement of Cash Flow

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 6
Column 1Column 2Column 3
For the year endedDecember31 ,20252024
Cash provided by (used for):
Operating:
Annual Surplus from operations248,665712,701
Items not involving cash:
Accretion expense35,02834,472
Annual depreciation382,401372,912
666,0941,120,085
Changes in working capital items:
Taxes receivable(79,983)(131,077)
Accounts receivable367,798(192,505)
Prepaid expenses(1,094)(9,847)
Accounts payable93,6627,733
Deferred revenue46,857-
Government remittances recoverable(88,034)12,538
339,206(313,158)
Financing:
Net purchase of investments(37,213)(80,545)
Investing transactions
Acquisition of tangible capital assets(401,669)(826,963)
Increase (Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents566,418(100,581)
for the year
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year531,708632,289
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year1,098,126531,708
See accompanying financial notes 9

The Corporation of the Township of Laird ("the Township") is a Township in the Province of Ontario, Canada. The Township conducts its operations in accordance with the provisions of provincial statutes such as the Municipal Act, Municipal Affairs Act and related legislation.

1. Summary of significant accounting policies

Reporting entity

These statements reflect the assets, liabilities, operating revenues and expenditures, reserve funds and reserves and tangible capital assets of The Corporation of the Township of Laird. The reporting entity is comprised of all organizations, local boards and committees accountable for the administration of the financial affairs and resources of the Township.

All material inter-entity transactions and balances are eliminated on combination. The following local boards, joint local boards and municipal enterprises are not consolidated:

Algoma District Services Administration Board

Algoma Public Health

Trust Funds

Basis of accounting

The Township follows the accrual method of accounting for revenues and expenditures. Revenues are recorded in the year for which they are earned, measurable and collectible. Expenses are recognized on the provision as they are incurred and measurable, arising from the receipt of goods or services and creation of a legal obligation to pay.

Revenue Recognition

Revenues and expenditures are reported on the accrual basis of accounting. Expenditures are recognized in the period the goods or services are acquired and a legal liability is incurred or transfers are due. Revenues are recognized as follows:

a) Tax revenue is recognized in the calendar year to which the tax assessment applies and the assessment is known.

b) Fines and donations are recognized when collected.

c) Fees and user charges are recognized when the services are performed or goods are delivered, collection of the relevant receivable is probable, persuasive evidence of an arrangement exists and fees are fixed or determinable. Amounts received for future services are deferred until the service is provided.

d) Interest income is recognized in the period in which it is earned .

e) Condtional grant revenue is recognized to the extend conditions imposed on it have been fulfilled. Unconditional grant revenue is recognized when funds are received or become receivable.

Deferred revenue

Revenue restricted by legislation, regulation or agreement and not available for general municipal purposes is reported as deferred revenue on the balance sheet. The revenue is reported on the statement of financial activities in the year in which it is used for the specified purpose.

Reserves and reserve funds

Certain amounts, as approved by council, are set aside in reserves and reserve funds for future operating and capital purposes. Transfers to and/or from reserves and reserve funds are an adjustment to the respective fund when approved.

See accompanying financial notes 10

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued)

Government transfers

Government transfers include entitlements, transfers under shared cost agreements and grants. Revenue is recognized for unconditional entitlements and grants in the period received or receivable. Revenue is recognized for any conditional entitlements and grants in the period the associated expenditure is incurred. Revenue is recognized for transfers under shared service agreements in the period the costs are incurred .

Contributed goods and services

Goods and services contributed to the Township are recorded at their fair market value at the time of their occurrence.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents include bank deposits and short-term GICs that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and that are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value. These cash equivalents generally have a maturity of three months or less at acquisition and are held for the purpose of meeting short-term cash commitments rather than for investing.

Use of estimates

The preparation of financial statements in accordance with Canadian public sector accounting standards requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Estimates include allowance for doubtful accounts, asset retirement obligations, useful life of capital assets, and accounts payable and accrued liabilities. Actual results could differ from management's best estimates as additional information becomes available in the future.

Accounting for school board transactions

The taxation, other revenues, expenditures, assets and liabilities with respect to the operations of the school boards are not reflected in the municipal fund balances of these financial statements.

Trust funds

Trust funds and their related operations administered by the Township are not consolidated, but are reported separately on the Trust Funds Statement of Continuity and Balance Sheet.

Asset Retirement Obligations

The Township recognizes the fair value of asset retirement obligations ("ARO") when all of the following criteria have been met:

(a) There is a legal obligation to incur retirement costs in relation to the underlying asset;

(b) The past transaction of event giving rise to the liability has occurred;

(c) It is expected that future economic benefits will be given up; and

(d) A reasonable estimate of the amount can be made.

See accompanying financial notes 11

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued)

Non-financial assets

Non-financial assets are not available to discharge existing liabilities and are held for use in the provision of services. They have useful lives extending beyond the current year, and are not intended for sale in the ordinary course of operations. The change in non-financial assets during the year, together with the excess of revenue over expenses, provides the change in net financial assets for the year.

(a) Capital assets

Tangible capital assets are recorded at cost, which includes all amounts that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction, development or betterment of the tangible asset. The cost, less residual value, of the tangible capital assets are amortized on a straight-line bases over their estimated useful lives as follows:

Useful Life - Years

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 7
Buildings40
Roads10 - 50
Sidewalks30
Bridge structure30
Water infrastructure50
Sewer infrastructure50

Fleet 8-20

In the year of acquisition, capital assets are amortized at one-half the above rates.

(b) Contribution of tangible capital assets

Tangible capital assets received as contributions are recorded at their fair value at the date of receipt, and that fair value is also recorded as revenue.

(c) Leases

Leases are classified as capital or operating leases. Leases which transfer substantially all of the benefits and risks incidental to ownership of property are accounted for as capital leases. All other leases are accounted for as operating leases and the related lease payments are charged to expenses as incurred.

Amounts to be recovered

Amounts to be recovered are reported in the Township position on the balance sheet. The balance represents future expenditures not yet levied on the ratepayers.

See accompanying financial notes 12

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued)

Budget figures

Budget figures have been reclassified for the purposes of these financial statements to comply with PSAB reporting requirements. The approved operating budget and capital budgets are reflected on the Statement of Operations and are unaudited. The budgets established for capital investment in tangible capital assets are on a project-oriented basis, the costs of which may be carried out over one or more years and, therefore, may not be comparable with current year's actual expenditure amounts. As well, the Township does not budget activity within Reserves and Reserve Funds, with the exception being those transactions, which affect either operations or capital investments.

Future Employee Benefits

The Township participates in a pension plan for employees. The Township is an employer member of the Ontario Municipal Employees Retirement System (OMERS), which is a multi-employer, defined benefit pension plan. The Board of Trustees, representing plan members and employers, is responsible for overseeing the management of the pension plan, including investment of the assets and administration of benefits. The Township has adopted defined contribution plan accounting principles for this plan because insufficient information is available to apply defined benefit plan accounting principles. The Township records as pension expense the current service cost, amortization of past service costs and interest costs related to the future employer contributions to the plan for past employee service, where applicable.

Financial Instruments

The Township initially measures its financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value adjusted by, in the case of a financial instrument that will not be measured subsequently at fair value, the amount of transaction costs directly attributable to the instrument.

The Township subsequently measures its financial assets and financial liabilities at amortized cost, except for investments in equity securities that are quoted in an active market or financial assets or liabilities designated to the fair value category, which are subsequently measured at fair value. Unrealized changes in fair value are in the Statement of Re-measurement Gains and Losses until they are subsequently realized, when they are transferred to the Statement of Operations and Accumulated Surplus.

The Township's financial instruments measured at amortized cost consist of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, accounts payable and accrued liabilities, landfill site closure liability, deferred revenue and municipal long-term debt. Unless otherwise noted, it is management's opinion that the Township is not exposed to significant interest, currency or credit risks arising from these financial instruments. The fair value of these financial instruments approximate their carrying value.

See accompanying financial notes 13

2. Portfolio investments

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 8
Column 1LevelColumn 32025Column 52024
Cash and guaranteed investment certificates1$277,347$186,113
Fixed income(note 4)180,044156,368
Securities and mutual funds1669,412571,276

$ 1,026,803 $ 913,757

All financial statements must be classified in accordance with the significant inputs used in making the fair value measurements. The fair value hierarchy prioritises the valuation techniques used to determine the fair value of the financial instrument based on whether the inputs to those techniques are observable or unobservable.

I. Level 1 - valuation can be based on quoted prices in active markets for identifiable assets and liabilities.

II. Level 2 - valued using quoted prices for similar assets and liabilities, quoted prices in the markets are not active, or models using inputs that are observable.

III. Level 3 - values are determined using pricing models, discounted cash flow methodologies or similar techniques and at least one significant model assumption or input is unobservable.

Portfolio investments held by the Township include guaranteed investment certificates, government bonds and securities. Interest rates on fixed income investments range from 0.25% to 2.00% and mature between March 2026 and June 2028.

3. Banking facilities

The Township has an authorized overdraft limit of $100,000 at a rate of bank prime plus 0.5% per annum. The overdraft is secured by a pledge agreement covering taxes receivable of the Township.

See accompanying financial notes 14

4. Deferred revenue

A requirement of the public sector accounting principles of the Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada is that obligatory reserve funds be reported as deferred revenue. These obligatory reserve funds include Canada Community Building Fund, formerly referred to as Federal Gas Tax, Ontario Community Infrastructure Fund, and Northern Ontario Regional Resource Development funds. This requirement is in place as a provincial and federal legislation restricts how these funds may be used. The balances in the obligatory reserve funds of the Township are summarized below:

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 9
Column 1Column 220252024
Ontario Community Infrastructure Fund (OCIF)46,857-
$46,857 $-
Continuity of deferred revenue is as follows:20252024
Contributions received247,245-
Interest earned on obligatory reserve1,027-
Contributions used(201,415)-
$46,857 $-

5. Asset retirement obligation

The Township owns and operates one landfill site. The liability for the closure of operational sites and post-closure care has been recognized under PS 3280 – Asset Retirement Obligation. The costs were based upon the most recent valuation prepared on December 31, 2023. The estimated year of closure for the landfill is 2073 and 30 year post closure actives have been estimated by the engineer.

The present value of the closure and post closure costs are estimated at $1,859,040 using a discount rate of 2.25% per annum. A reserve of $276,274 has been established to fund the future closure costs.

Changes to the asset retirement obligation in the year as as follows:

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 10
Column 120252024Column 4
Opening balance of obligation$ 1,893,512$ 1,859,040
Accretion expense35,028 $ 1,928,54034,472 $ 1,893,512
See accompanying financial notes15

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Notes to Financial Statements

December 31, 2025

6. Accumulated surplus

The accumulated surplus is comprised of the following:

2025 2024

Fund balances set aside for specific purposes by Council:

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 11
Column 1Column 2Column 3Column 4
- to be applied to the operation of local boards69,96069,960
Reserves set aside for specific purposes by Council:
- For general and administrative use1,313,5881,069,217
- Heritage35,72635,726
- Climate change20,000-
- Tax stabilization50,000-
- MNR - Fire Assistance90,39385,393
- Fire department capital400,032300,032
- Landfill closure and post-closure141,660306,775
- Road equipment100,16990,000
- Wharf276,691276,691
2,428,2592,163,834
Total operating, reserves and reserve funds2,498,2192,233,794
Invested in tangible capital assets10,139,73110,120,463
Accumulated re-measurement gains99,75523,922
Funds to be provided from future revenues(1,928,540)(1,893,512)
Accumulated surplus$10,809,165$10,484,667
See accompanying financial notes

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Notes to Financial Statements

December 31, 2025

7. Taxation

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 12
Column 120252024
Residential and farmlands taxation$ 2,186,294$ 2,096,992
Commercial taxation81,85778,638
Industrial and resources taxation10,3391,072
Less: Amount levied and remitted to school boards262,883256,629

$ 2,015,607 $ 1,920,073

8. Expenditures by object

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 13
Column 1Column 22025Column 42024
Salaries, wages and employee benefits$706,672$652,114
Materials540,845471,199
Amortization382,401372,913
Contracted and general services943,520942,388

$ 2,573,438 $ 2,438,614

9. Pension agreements

The Township makes contributions to the Ontario Municipal Employees Retirement Fund (OMERS), which is a multi-employer plan, on behalf of seven members of its staff. The plan is a defined benefit plan which specifies the amount of the retirement benefit to be received by the employees based on the length of service and rates of pay. The most recent actuarial valuation of the plan was completed on December 31, 2025. The results of this valuation disclosed total going concern actuarial liabilities of $151,365 million (2024 - $142,289 million) and net going concern actuarial assets of $150,043 million (2024 - $139,576 million), indication a going concern actuarial deficit of $1,322 million (2024 - $2,913 million). As OMERS is a multi-employer plan, any pension plan surpluses or deficits are the joint responsibility of Ontario municipal organizations and their employees. The Township's individual share is not determinable, and as a result, the Township does not recognize any share of the OMERS pension deficit.

Contributions made in 2025 were in the amount of $35,541 (2024 - $28,614). No pension liability for this type of plan is included in the Township's financial statements.

See accompanying financial notes 17

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Notes to Financial Statements

December 31, 2025

10. Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act

No employee was paid an annual salary of $100,000 or more as defined by the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996.

11. Contributions to unconsolidated joint boards

The following contributions were made by the Township to these boards:

2025 2024

Algoma District Service Administration Board $ 536,249 $ 509,172 Algoma Public Health 52,376 48,052 $ 588,625 $ 557,224 The Township is contingently liable for its share of any accumulated deficits of the above boards as well as long term liabilities issued by other Municipalities for these boards.

12. Trust funds

Trust funds administrated by the Township amounting to $42,464 (2024 - $33,210) have not been included in the Statement of Financial Position nor have their operations been included in the Statement of Operations and Accumulated Surplus.

See accompanying financial notes 18

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Notes to Financial Statements

December 31, 2025

13. Budget

The Budget adopted by Council was not prepared on a basis consistent with that used to report actual results (Public Sector Accounting Standards). The budget was prepared on a modified accrual basis while Public Sector Accounting Standards now require a full accrual basis. The budget figures anticipated use of reserves and/or surpluses accumulated in previous years to reduce current year expenditures in excess of current year revenues to nil. In addition, the budget expensed all tangible capital expenditures rather than including amortization expense. As a result, the budget figures presented in the statement of operations and change in net financial assets represent the Financial Plan with adjustments as follows:

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 14
Budget Bylaw surplus for the year$-
Add:
Amortization for(382,401)
Less:
Net inter-fund transfers from reserves135,553
Capital transactions450,026
Budget surplus per statement of operations$203,178

14. Comparative information

Certain comparative information has been reclassified to conform with the current year presentation of the financial statement. These reclassifications have no impact on the opening accumulated surplus.

See accompanying financial notes 19

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Notes to Financial Statements

December 31, 2025

15. Financial Risk

The Township is exposed to various risks through its financial instruments. The following analysis provides information about the Township's risk exposure and concentration as of December 31, 2025.

Credit risk

Credit risk arises from the potential that a counter party will fail to perform its obligations. The Township is exposed to credit risk from customers and ratepayers. An allowance for doubtful accounts is established based upon factors surrounding the credit risk of specific accounts, historical trends and other information. The Township has a significant number of customers and ratepayers which minimizes concentration of credit risk. Further, the Township has available to it a tax registration process to recover unpaid municipal taxes by way of forced transfer of properties with multi-year arrears. The Township has established a reserve in the amount of $50,000 for tax stabilization. Approximately 42% of property taxes receivable is due from one individual roll. Management and council are co-coordinating payment plans to reduce the amount owing.

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Township cannot repay its obligations when they become due to its creditors. The Township is exposed to this risk relating to its accounts payable and accrued liabilities and long-term debt.

The Township reduces its exposure to liquidity risk by monitoring cash activities and expected outflow through extensive budgeting and maintaining enough cash and credit facilities available to repay creditors as they become due. In the opinion of management the liquidity risk exposure to the Township is low.

There have been no significant changes from the previous year in the exposure to risk or policies, procedures and methods used to measure the risk.

See accompanying financial notes 20

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Notes to Financial Statements

December 31, 2025

16. Segmented information

The Township is a diversified local government institution that provides a wide range of services to its citizens. For management reporting purposes, municipal operations and activities are organized and reported by Fund. Funds were created for the purpose of recording specific activities to attain certain objectives in accordance with special regulations, restrictions or limitations.

Municipal services are provided by departments and their activities are reported in these funds. Certain departments that have been separately disclosed in the segmented information, along with the services they provide, are as follows:

General government

The administration department oversees the delivery of all government services. The department is responsible for ensuring that there are adequate policies and procedures in place to safeguard assets and to properly report financial activities. In addition, this department includes the governance activities of council.

Protection

Protection is comprised of the police, fire/emergency, by-law enforcement and building inspections departments. The mandate of the police is to ensure the safety of the lives and property of citizens; preserve peace and good order; prevent crimes from occurring; detect offenders; and enforce the law. The fire/emergency department is responsible to provide fire suppression service; fire prevention programs; training and education related to prevention, detection or extinguishments of fires. The by-law enforcement and building inspection department ensures properties are in compliance with applicable legislation, by-laws, building standards and construction codes.

Transportation

The transportation department is responsible for the delivery of municipal public works services related to the planning, development and maintenance of roadway systems, winter control and street lighting.

Environmental

The environmental department provides garbage collection and waste minimization programs and facilities for solid waste disposal.

Health

Through the Algoma Health Unit, the Township contributes to public health services and education and through the Algoma District Services Administration Board, to ambulance services. In addition, this department oversees the care and maintenance of municipal cemeteries.

See accompanying financial notes 21

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Notes to Financial Statements

December 31, 2025

Segmented information (continued)

Social and family

Through the Algoma District Services Administration Board, the Township contributes to social assistance payments, child care services and social housing.

Recreation and cultural

The recreation and cultural department provides public services that contribute to neighbourhood development and sustainability through the provision of recreation and leisure services such as parks, arena, fitness and sports programs. It provides public services that contribute to healthy communities through partnerships, promotion, prevention, protection and enforcement. The department also contributes towards the information needs of the Township's citizens through the provision of library services.

Planning

The planning department provides a diverse bundle of services. It manages development for business interests, environmental concerns, heritage matters and neighbourhoods through planning and community development activities. It facilitates economic development by providing services for the approval of all land development plans.

For each reported segment, revenues and expenses include both amounts that are directly attributable to the segment and amounts that are allocated on a reasonable basis. Therefore, certain allocation methodologies are employed in the preparation of segmented financial information.

See accompanying financial notes 22

The Corporation of the Township of Laird Schedule 1

Schedule of Tangible Capital Assets

Year endedDecember31,2025

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 15
Column 1CostColumn 3Column 4Accumulated AmortizationColumn 620252024
Additions2024 Accumulated
2024 Opening and Disposals/2024 Closing2024 OpeningAmortization Amortization2024 EndingNet Book
Net Book Value
Balance Betterments TransfersBalanceBalanceExpense on DisposalsBalanceValue
Land$ 123,159 $ - $ -$ 123,159$ -$ - $ -$ -$ 123,159$ 123,159
Land improvements9,830 - -9,8309,830- -9,830--
Buildings1,817,909 45,932 -1,863,841413,69030,192 -443,8821,419,9591,404,219
Roads7,734,803 124,592 -7,859,3955,426,739124,253 -5,550,9922,308,4032,308,064
Equipment242,847 218,147 -460,994129,97730,276 -160,253300,741112,870
Bridge structure4,660,072 12,998 -4,673,070782,56990,300 -872,8693,800,2013,877,503
Automotive1,329,117 - -1,329,117828,68967,475 -896,164432,953500,428
Landfill1,874,030 - -1,874,03079,81039,905 -119,7151,754,3151,794,220
$17,791,767 $ 401,669 $ -$18,193,436$7,671,304$382,401 $ -$8,053,705$10,139,731$ 10,120,463

The Corporation of the Township of Laird Schedule 2

Segment Disclosures - Service Bundle

Year endedDecember31,2025

Social and Recreation and

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 16
ExpendituresGeneral GovernmentProtection servicesTransportation Environmental services servicesHealth servicesfamily servicescultural servicesPlanning and developmentTotal
Salaries and wages$ 310,962$ 23,366$ 253,436 $ 36,386$ 10,000$ -$ 72,522$ -$ 706,672
Materials, good and supplies97,86192,623197,629 ---134,68118,051540,845
Contracted & general services118,848158,595- 77,45252,376536,249--943,520
Amortization expenses5,646782312,513 42,325--21,135-382,401
533,317275,366763,578 156,16362,376536,249228,33818,0512,573,438
Revenues
Taxation417,713215,676598,061 122,31248,853420,010178,84214,1392,015,606
User charges18,0479,31825,839 5,2842,11118,1467,72761187,083
External non-tax revenues149,09176,979213,460 43,65617,436149,91063,8345,045719,411
584,851301,973837,360 171,25268,400588,066250,40319,7952,822,100
Annual Surplus$ 51,534$ 26,607$ 73,782 $ 15,089$ 6,024$ 51,817$ 22,065$ 1,744$ 248,664

The Corporation of the Township of Laird Schedule 3

Segment Disclosures - Service Bundle

Year endedDecember31,2024

Social and Recreation and

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 17
ExpendituresGeneral GovernmentProtection servicesTransportation Environmental services servicesHealth servicesfamily servicescultural servicesPlanning and developmentTotal
Salaries and wages$ 270,351$ 30,976$ 204,588 $ 39,618$ 40,607$ -$ 65,974$ -$ 652,114
Materials, good and supplies85,940120,378124,786 ---122,64917,446471,199
Contracted & general services129,137160,532- 103,24440,303509,172--942,388
Amortization expenses5,287782300,231 42,325--24,288-372,913
490,715312,668629,605 185,18780,910509,172212,91117,4462,438,614
Revenues
Taxation386,373246,183495,727 145,80963,705400,903167,63613,7371,920,073
User charges21,92413,97028,129 8,2743,61522,7489,512779108,951
External non-tax revenues225,836143,895289,755 85,22637,235234,32997,9868,0291,122,291
634,133404,048813,611 239,309104,555657,980275,13422,5453,151,315
Annual Surplus$ 143,418$ 91,380$ 184,006 $ 54,122$ 23,645$ 148,808$ 62,223$ 5,099$ 712,701

Independent Auditors' Report

To the Members of Council, inhabitants and Ratepayers of The Corporation of the Township of Laird:

Opinion

We have audited the financial statements for the Trust Funds of The Corporation of the Township of Laird (the Trust Funds), which comprise the statement of financial position as at December 31, 2025, and the statements of continuity for the year then ended, and notes, comprising a summary of significant accounting policies and other explanatory information.

In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Trust Funds of The Corporation of the Township of Laird as at December 31, 2025, and the results of its operations for the year then ended in accordance with Canadian public sector accounting standards.

Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Trust Funds in accordance with the ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Financial Statements

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these financial statements in accordance with Canadian public sector accounting standards, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Trust Fund's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Trust Funds or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Township's financial reporting process.

Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statement

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor's report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, We exercise professional judgement and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

We also communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation

Chartered Professional Accountant, authorized to practice public accounting by The Chartered Professional Accountants of Ontario

Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

April 16, 2026

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Trust Funds

Statement of Financial Position

As atDecember31, Actual Actual 2025 2024

Assets

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 18
Cash$ 13,922$11,314
Term deposits28,54227,274
$ 42,464$38,588
Liabilities
Due to municipality691-
691-
Fund Balance$ 41,773$38,588
See accompanying financial notes28

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Trust Funds

Statement of Continuity

Year endedDecember31 , (with comparative figures for the prior year)

Stefanizzi Professional Corporation Chartered Professional Accountant, table 19
Column 1Actual 2025Column 3Actual 2024Column 5
Balance, beginning of year $38,588$35,937
Revenues
Interest earned1,2681,181
Trust receipts1,9171,470
3,1852,651
Balance, end of year $41,773$38,588
See accompanying financial notes29

The Corporation of the Township of Laird

Trust Funds

Notes to Trust Funds Auditors' Report

December 31, 2025

1. Summary of significant accounting policies

Management responsibility

The financial statements of The Corporation of the Township of Laird Trust Funds are the representation of management prepared in accordance with Canadian public sector accounting standards. Since precise determination of many assets and liabilities is dependent upon future events, the preparation of periodic financial statements necessarily involves the use of estimates and approximations.

Basis of accounting

Revenue and expenditures are reported on the accrual basis of accounting. The accrual basis of accounting recognizes revenues as they become available and measurable; expenditures are recognized as they are incurred and measurable as a result of receipt of goods or services and the creation of a legal obligation to pay.

Back to the agenda

Council Regular Meeting – March 19, 2026

PDF pages 36 to 41.

REGULAR AGENDA – AGENDA 53
CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD
March 19, 2026, at 6:00 pm

Laird Township Council Chambers

Present: Mayor: Shawn Evoy

Councillors: Todd Rydall, Brad Shewfelt, Matt Frolick, Wayne Junor (arrived at 6:08 p.m.) Clerk: Jennifer Errington

Acting Road Supt.: Ed Lapish

Delegates: Adrian Poll, Rod Eels

Guests: Mike Babcock, Patty Babcock

1. Call to Order

Mayor Evoy called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

2. Declaration of Pecuniary Interest

Councillor Rydall filed a declaration of pecuniary interest with Agenda Item 4. a. Bluenose Road Association, i. Request for an increase in the annual Road Maintenance stipend., as Councillor Rydall provides snow renewal services to the road association.

3. Agenda Approval

#57-26

Moved by: Matt Frolick

Seconded by: Brad Shewfelt

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council hereby approves the March 19, 2026, agenda as presented.

Carried.

Councillor Rydall excused himself from the council chambers due to a declaration of pecuniary interest for agenda item 4. a. i. Request for an increase in the annual Road Maintenance stipend.

4. Delegations and Presentations

a. Bluenose Road Association, Chair and Secretary Treasurer, Adrian Poll and Rod Eels

i. Request for an increase in the annual Road Maintenance stipend. The Chair and Secretary Treasurer, Adrian Poll and Rod Eels, requested that council consider an increase for the Bluenose Road Association, as winter maintenance is a big part of the budget, and costs are continuing to go up, and they would like more help for winter.

#58-26

Moved by: Brad Shewfelt

Seconded by: Matt Frolick

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council direct staff to update the report on private and unmaintained roads with updated information related to MPAC and grant subsidies.

Carried.

5. Adoption of Minutes of Previous Meeting

a. Council Regular Meeting – February 19, 2026

b. Recreation Committee Meeting – March 2, 2026

#59-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Matt Frolick

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council approves minutes of the Regular Council meeting of February 19, 2026 and the Recreation Minutes of March 2, 2026.

Carried.

6. Adoption of Accounts

a. General accounts to February 28, 2026

#60-26

Moved by: Brad Shewfelt

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council approves the general accounts to February 28, 2026, in the amount of $9,335.27.

Carried.

b. Roads accounts to February 28, 2026

#61-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Matt Frolick

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council approves the roads account to February 28, 2026, in the amount of $81,979.48.

Carried.

7. Closed Session

#62-26

Moved by: Matt Frolick

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council proceed into closed session at 6:31p.m. in accordance with Section 239 (2) (b) personal matters about an identifiable individual, including municipal or local board employees.

Carried.

a. Personal matters about an identifiable individual, including municipal or local board employees

#63-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council come out of closed meeting session at 6:40 p.m.

p.m. and continue with the Regular Council Meeting.

Carried.

8. Staff and Committee Reports

a. Road Superintendent (Roads, Waste Disposal & Recycling, and Maintenance)

i. Road Superintendent Report – Verbal Report

#64-26

Moved by: Matt Frolick

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receives the Road Superintendent Report dated March 19, 2026, as presented.

Carried.

ii. Memo: 2026 Annual Road Tour

#65-26

Moved by: Brad Shewfelt

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receives the 2026 Annual Road Tour report dated March 19, 2026;

And Further That Council schedule the Annual Road Tour for September of each year to review completed road work, assess future priority areas, and support budget and Five-Year Plan deliberations.

Carried.

iii. Street Lighting – Verbal Report

That staff include the costs of street-lighting replacement in the draft budget for Council’s budget deliberations.

b. Clerk Administrator, Deputy Treasurer

i. Clerk’s Report – Verbal Report

#66-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Matt Folick

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receives the Clerk’s Report dated March 19, 2026, as presented;

AND THAT Council appoint Todd Rydall and Brad Shewfelt as the two voting representatives for the Algoma District Mayor Association (ADMA) and Shawn Evoy as the alternate, to attend the ADMA Spring Meeting on April 18, 2026;

AND THAT Council set a joint meeting date with Tarbutt Township for April 21, 2026, at the Laird Hall.

Carried.

ii. 2025 Annual Report

#67-26

Moved by: Brad Shewfelt

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receive the 2025 Annual Report, prepared in accordance with Council’s 2023 direction that an Annual Report be issued each January, providing a high-level summary of the previous year’s activities of Council, Staff, and volunteers;

AND FURTHER acknowledges that Staff have posted the report on the Township website and included notice of its availability in the February newsletter.

Carried.

iii. Task Summary Sheet & Recent Activity Log

iv. Concern/Information Log – Updates

#68-26

Moved by: Brad Shewfelt

Seconded by: Todd Rydall

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receives the March 19, 2026, Task Summary Sheet & Recent Activity Log and the Concern/Information Log as presented.

Carried.

c. Treasurer’s Report

i. Memo: Building Permit Annual Report for 2025

#69-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Brad Shewfelt

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receives the report on Building Permits 2025.

Carried.

ii. Memo: Financial Investment – Update Jan. – Dec. 2025

#70-26

Moved by: Matt Frolick

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT REOLVED THAT Council receives the report on Financial Investment Update Jan. – Dec. 2025 from the Treasurer as information.

Carried.

iii. Memo: Tax Collection Report

#71-26

Moved by: Brad Shewfelt

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Tax Collection Information Report from the Treasurer-Deputy Clerk be received.

Carried.

iv. Memo: 2026 Roads Department Budget Requests

#72-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Matt Frolick

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receives the 2026 Roads Department Budget Request Report as presented;

AND THAT staff be directed to incorporate the Roads Department Budget into the draft 2026 Municipal Budget for Council’s consideration at the Special Council meeting scheduled for April 2, 2026.

Carried.

d. Recreation Committee & Recreation Sub-Committees

e. Cemetery Board

f. Planning Board

i. Planning Board Delegation – Mayor Evoy

#73-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council direct Mayor Evoy to attend the March 24, 2026, Planning Board meeting as a delegate for the purpose of presenting Laird Township’s Official Plan objectives and to request information on the consultation process, the remaining steps in the Official Plan review, and the budget status, and further that the Mayor report back to Council on the outcomes of these discussions.

Carried.

g. Police Detachment Board

h. Algoma District Services Administrative Board (ADSAB)

i. ADSAB Meeting Minutes - January 8, 2026

i. Algoma District Municipal Association (ADMA)

9. Unfinished Business

a. Memo: User Fees and Charges By-law

#74-26

Moved by: Matt Frolick

Seconded by: Todd Rydall

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council receives the memorandum dated March 19, 2026, from the Clerk regarding the User Fees for Services By-law.

Carried.

10. New Business

a. Amalgamated Request for Quotes – Bi-annual OSIM Bridge Inspection 2026

#75-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Brad Shewfelt

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council of the Township of Laird receives the report from the Township of Plummer regarding RFQ 2026-01 – Amalgamated Request for Quotes – Bi-annual OSIM Bridge Inspections 2026;

AND THAT Council concurs with the recommendation of the Township of Plummer to accept the quotation from R&R Engineering for Laird Township's inspections in the amount of $2,090.50 plus HST, for the 2026 Bi-annual OSIM Bridge Inspections, references having been received and deemed satisfactory.

Carried.

b. 2026 FONOM Conference – May 11-13, 2026 in Timmins, ON

#76-26

Moved by: Brad Shwefelt

Seconded by: Todd Rydall

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council send Councillor Shewfelt and Councillor Rydall to the 2026 FONOM Conference, taking place on May 11 – 13, 2026 in Timmins, Ontario;

AND THAT staff be directed to complete the registration and ensure all necessary arrangements are in place for the Councillors.

Carried.

11. Notices of Motion

12. Communications and Correspondence

a. Dr. Harold S. Trefry Memorial Centre, RE: Municipal Partners with March for Meals, March 2, 2026.

b. Support Resolution: Township of Assiginack, RE: Retain Lifelabs locations in Northern Ontario, January 20, 2026.

#77-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT RESOLVED THAT COUNCIL of the Township of Laird supports the Township of Assiginack in their efforts to retain Lifelabs locations in Northern Ontario;

AND THAT this resolution be forwarded to all Townships within the Central Algoma catchment area, the Honourable Doug Ford, Premier of Ontario, and Bill Rosenberg, MPP.

Carried.

c. Bar River/Echo Bay United Church Outreach Committee, RE: Thank you for continued support, February 25, 2026.

d. Crime Stoppers, RE: Thank You for Supporting Crime Stoppers in 2026, February 18, 2026.

e. Globe and Mail Article “We can’t afford to wait: The Northern Ontario mayor pushing for a safer Trans-Canada Highway”, March 3, 2026 FONOM requested that the Globe and Mail Article on the state of Northern Highways be shared with the Mayor, Council and Senior Staff.

f. Support Resolution: Township of McNab/Braeside, RE: Ontario Heritage Organization Development Grant Advocacy, February 17, 2026.

#78-26

Moved by: Matt Frolick

Seconded by: Todd Rydall

BE IT RESOLVED THAT COUNCIL of the Township of Laird supports the Township of McNab/Braeside in their efforts to support the review and modernization of the Heritage Organization Development Grant, including

restoring its real purchasing power through inflationary adjustment and exploring options for increased or multi-year operating stability;

AND THAT this resolution be forwarded to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Gaming, and AMO.

Carried.

13. Mayor and Council Comments

14. By-laws

a. 2076-26 Appointment of an Additional Weed Inspector

#79-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Matt Frolick

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council adopts By-law 2076-26, being a by-law to appoint Ed Lapish as an additional Weed Inspector for the Township of Laird.

Carried.

b. 2077-26 User Fees and Charges By-law

#80-26

Moved by: Matt Frolick

Seconded by: Todd Rydall

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council adopts By-law 2077-26, being a by-law to establish fees and charges for services and the use of property in the Township of Laird.

Carried.

c. 2078-26 Conformity By-law

#81-26

Moved by: Wayne Junor

Seconded by: Brad Shewfelt

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council adopts By-law 2078-26, being a by-law to confirm the proceedings of the meeting of Council held on March 19, 2026.

Carried.

15. Adjournment

#82-26

Moved by: Brad Shewfelt

Seconded by: Wayne Junor

BE IT RESOLVED THAT this Council shall now adjourn to meet again on April 2, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. for a Special Council Meeting or until the call of the chair.

Carried.

Mayor – (blank) Shawn Evoy

Clerk – (blank) Jennifer Errington

Back to the agenda

Council Special Meeting – April 2, 2026

PDF pages 42 to 43.

SPECIAL AGENDA – AGENDA 54
CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD
April 2, 2026, at 6:00 pm

Laird Township Council Chambers

Present: Mayor: Shawn Evoy

Councillors: Todd Rydall, Brad Shewfelt, Matt Frolick, Wayne Junor

Clerk: Jennifer Errington

Acting Road Supt.: Ed Lapish

Treasurer: Rhonda Crozier

1. Call to Order

Mayor Evoy called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

2. Declaration of Pecuniary Interest

3. Agenda Approval

#83-26

Moved by: Matt Frolick

Seconded by: Brad Shewfelt

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council hereby approves the April 2, 2026, agenda as presented.

Carried.

4. Delegations and Presentations

5. Adoption of Minutes of Previous Meeting

6. Adoption of Accounts

7. Staff and Committee Reports

8. Unfinished Business

a. Memo: Report on Private and Unmaintained Roads

#84-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Matt Frolick

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the report from the Clerk regarding Private and Unmaintained Roads be received; and

THAT Council approve a 15% increase to the annual Road Association Grant allocation to an amount between $5,520, in recognition of the long-standing nature of the program and the importance of ensuring that private and unassumed roads remain maintained and accessible year-round;

AND THAT Council direct staff to develop a formal Road Association Grant Policy, including calculation methodology, eligibility criteria, and acknowledgement requirements, to be brought forward in a by-law for Council approval.

AND FURTHER THAT Council direct staff to ensure appropriate signage is installed and maintained on all unassumed and private roads, indicating that the Township does not provide maintenance and that users travel at their own risk, with legal counsel to advise on appropriate wording.

Carried.

b. April Draft Budget 2026

#85-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Brad Shewfelt

BE IT RESOLVED that Council receives the Township of Laird April Draft Budget 2026;

AND THAT Council requests staff to make amendments and present the revised budget at the April 16, 2026 Council meeting.

Carried

9. New Business

10. Notices of Motion

11. Closed Session

12. Communications and Correspondence

13. Mayor and Council Comments

14. By-laws

a. 2079-26 Conformity By-law

#86-26

Moved by: Todd Rydall

Seconded by: Matt Frolick

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Council adopts By-law 2079-26, being a by-law to confirm the proceedings of the meeting of Council held on April 2, 2026.

Carried.

15. Adjournment

#87-26

Moved by: Wayne Junor

Seconded by: Brad Shewfelt

BE IT RESOLVED THAT this Council shall now adjourn to meet again on April 16, 2026, at 6:00 p.m. or until the call of the chair.

Carried.

Mayor – (blank) Shawn Evoy

Clerk – (blank) Jennifer Errington

Back to the agenda

Recreation Committee Meeting – March 31, 2026

PDF pages 44 to 45.

MINUTES

LAIRD RECREATION COMMITTEE

March 31, 2026, at 7:00 pm

Laird Township Council Chambers

Present: Rhonda Crozier, Noah Crozier, Suzanne Evoy, JoAnne Entwistle and Justine Lamming

1. Call to Order

Acting Chair Suzanne Evoy called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.

2. Declaration of Pecuniary Interest

3. Agenda Approval

#10-26

Moved by: Jo-Anne Entwistle

Seconded by: Justine Lamming

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Recreation hereby approves the March 31, 2026 agenda with the addition of Ministry For Seniors and Accessibility 2026-27 Enhancing Access to Spaces Grant Application. Carried

4. Delegations and Presentations

5. Adoption of Minutes of Previous Meeting

a. Recreation Meeting – January 27, 2026

#11-26

Moved by: Noah Crozier

Seconded by: JoAnne Entwistle

BE IT RESOLVED THAT Recreation approves Recreation Committee minutes of the Regular Meeting of March 2, 2026, as presented. Carried

6. Committee Reports

a. Bar River Hall – The pasta supper went well and there was too much food. Pub Night is being planned for Friday, April 24 and Sat. April 25, 2026. The committee is in favor of the Bar River Hall applying for the Enhancing Access to Spaces Grant.

7. Adoption of Accounts

a. Recreation accounts for January 2026

#12-26

Moved by: Justine Lamming

Seconded by: Noah Crozier

BE IT RESOLVED that the Recreation Committee approves the accounts for February 2026 in the amount of $8,988.91, as presented. Carried

8. Unfinished Business

The secretary reported that the Summer Program Camps have been filled up and that there has been no word on Summer Employment Funding.

9. New Business

a. Senior of the Year 2026

#13-26

Moved by: Noah Crozier

Seconded by: Justine Lamming

BE IT RESOLVED that the Recreation Committee approves JoAnne Entwistle as Senior of the Year for 2026. Carried

b. The secretary reported that the pumpkin and sunflower seeds for Earth Day are available to pick up for free at the office front counter.

10. Adjournment

#14-26

Moved by: JoAnne Entwistle

BE IT RESOLVED THAT this Recreation Committee shall now adjourn the meeting and will meet again April 28, 2026. Carried

Acting Chair – (blank) Suzanne Evoy

Secretary – (blank) Rhonda Crozier

Back to the agenda

General accounts to March 31, 2026

PDF page 46.

Township of Laird

General Cheques for March 2026

General accounts to March 31, 2026, table 1
NameDescriptionJournal No.Amount
De Lage LandenPostage MeterJ314121.96
Jennifer ErringtonAdmin. MileageJ315138.60
Brenda AelickAdmin. MileageJ31646.20
JoAnne EntwistleParkingJ31736.04
encompallIT.caTax ProgramJ318119.06
Canadian Farm BuildersBuilding By-LawJ31971.62
KitchumDog TagsJ321533.96
Sault Ste. Marie & District SPCADog Annual FeeJ323900.00
Algoma PowerOfficeJ326200.14
Church25.53
Wishart Law FirmLegal GeneralJ328610.56
Stefanizzi Pro. Corp.AuditJ3469,158.40
Matt FrolickJoint MeetingJ34757.43
Shawn Evoy57.43
Wayne Junor57.43
Brad Shewfelt57.43
Todd Rydall57.43
Desbarats to Echo Bay Planning BoardOffical PlanJ352165.02
CIBC VisaAnnual FeeJ64820.00
StarlinkInternet142.46
BellOffice395.04
Emerg. Man.95.66
Canada PostTax Arrears224.49
29.69
RogersDog Cell5.11
Jennifer ErringtonAMCTO Zone 7J650225.00
RealtaxTax ArrearsJ652661.44
661.44
661.44
Greenwood's LocksmithDumpJ653356.16
Co-OpOfficeJ658492.51
Algoma PowerOfficeJ661188.03
Church23.09
Brant CoulterBy-Law MileageJ66248.40
TOTAL$16,644.20

ACCOUNTS CERTIFIED CORRECT
Motion # (Signed) Mayor

To Treasurer of Laird Township Authority Herewith To issue Cheques in payment of Accounts Certified by Clerk as listed above.

(Signed) Clerk

I hereby certify that Accounts listed above have been paid, and amounts are charged to proper expenditure appropriation.

Date Passed by Council (Signed) Treasurer

Back to the agenda

Roads accounts to March 31, 2026

PDF page 47.

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD

Road Department

VOUCHER LISTING

Roads accounts to March 31, 2026, table 1
NameDescriptionJournal No.Amount
PayrollWages11,755.37
Co-Op1/2 Ton FuelJ313801.21
Dump/Plow Truck Fuel3,222.58
Gader Fuel734.22
Backhoe Fuel1,363.56
Construction Equipment Co.Wheeled ExcavatorJ3221,193.87
820.95
281.37
K. Smart Ass.DrainageJ325808.99
Algoma PowerShopJ326194.98
Heritage Home HardwareJ32797.65
Plowing38.95
King MountainDump/Plow TruckJ329607.00
Tarbutt TownshipPlowingJ2524,185.00
RogersInternetJ64815.52
Princess AutoShop Tools313.33
Good RoadsWinter Maineenance1,343.23
Superior PropaneShop1,950.89
Bell109.96
Black FoxGeneratorJ656451.32
Tarbutt TownshipPlowingJ6572,767.50
Co-OpDump/Plow FuelJ6583,014.24
Grader Fuel3,474.01
Backhoe Fuel319.45
Wheeled Excavator199.65
1/2 Ton Fuel692.27
Algoma PowerShopJ661166.60
Heritage Home HardwareJ66837.16
31.54
TOTAL$40,992.37

ACCOUNTS CERTIFIED CORRECT

Motion # (Signed) Road Superintendent

To Treasurer of Laird Township Authority Herewith To issue Cheques in payment of Accounts Certified by Road Superintendent as listed above.

(Signed) Mayor I hereby certify that Accounts listed above have been paid, and amounts are charged to Road Expenditure Appropriation.

Date Passed by Council (Signed) Treasurer

Back to the agenda

Memo: Restricted Acts of Council (Lame Duck Periods)

PDF pages 48 to 49.

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD
MEMORANDUM

Date: April 16, 2026

To: Mayor Evoy and Council

From: Jennifer Errington, Clerk Administrator

Subject: Restricted Acts of Council (Lame Duck Periods) Period 1) From August 21, 2026 and October 26, 2026 and; Period 2) From October 26, 2026 to November 14, 2026

Purpose:

To provide Council with updated information regarding the Restricted Acts of Council (“Lame Duck” periods) in relation to the 2026 Municipal Election, and to advise that Council has previously passed By-law 1053-22 delegating authority to the Clerk during any restricted period.

Background:

A Council is considered to be in a “Lame Duck” position when it is determined that the incoming Council will include fewer than 75% of the members of the outgoing Council. This determination is made pursuant to Section 275 of the Municipal Act, 2001 and occurs twice during the municipal election cycle.

There are two potential restricted periods:

First Period

August 21, 2026 (Nomination Day) to October 26, 2026 (Election Day )

The Clerk will certify nominations on August 24, 2026. If fewer than three quarters of the current Council Members are running for office, the restrictions under Section 275 will apply. ‑

Second Period

October 26, 2026 (Election Day) to November 14, 2026 (End of Term)

Following the election, if fewer than 75% of incumbent Council Members are re elected, the restrictions will apply for the remainder of the term.

For ‑ a five member Council, 75% equals four members.

Restricted ‑ Acts (Section 275, Municipal Act, 2001)

If Council is in a Lame Duck position, it may not:

a) Appoint or remove any officer of the municipality;

b) Hire or dismiss any municipal employee;

c) Dispose of real or personal property exceeding $50,000 in value;

d) Make expenditures or incur liabilities exceeding $50,000.

Exceptions to (c) and (d) apply only where the disposition or expenditure is included in the most recent budget adopted prior to Nomination Day.

Land Matters

Property valued at more than $50,000 cannot be disposed of during a Lame Duck period unless Council provided prior approval. A Delegation of Authority By-law may authorize the Clerk to complete real estate transactions; however, the property must have been declared surplus before Nomination Day.

Expenditures

Council may award a contract exceeding $50,000 if the amount is included in the approved 2026 budget. Council may not award a contract where the bid exceeds the budgeted amount.

Emergencies

Section 275(4) and 275(4.1) provide that nothing prevents a municipality from taking necessary action in the event of an emergency.

Delegation of Authority

Section 275(6) permits Council to delegate authority prior to Nomination Day.

Determination of Lame Duck Status

The Clerk will review nominations following the August 24, 2026 certification deadline and advise Council at the next Council meeting if the Township is in a Lame Duck position.

Following Election Day (October 26, 2026), the Clerk will again determine whether the election results place Council in a Lame Duck position.

If a Lame Duck period is declared, the term of office for the newly elected Council begins November 15, 2026, with the Inaugural Meeting scheduled for November 19, 2026. At that time, the delegated authority under By-law 1053 22 will expire.

‑

Back to the agenda

Task Summary Sheet & Recent Activity Log

PDF pages 50 to 52.

TASK SUMMARY SHEET RECENT ACTIVITY LOG

Task Summary Sheet & Recent Activity Log, table 1
DATEMOTION #TASKCATEGORYCONTACTSTATUSTARGET DATE
19-Oct-23231-23Council receives the draft Unassumed Road Policy and requests the Clerk make amendments as discussed and prepare a by-law to adopt the policy Note: Draft Unassumed Road Policy has been reviewed by legal counsel, further review and discussion with legal counsel are required in order to refine policy. * Staff are currently working on confirming that the roads listed in policy are actually unassumed (owned by township) and which ones are private.CLERKJE INPROGRESSJun-26
17-Jul-25174-25Council directs staff to schedule a formal proposal review with Access2Pay, explore funding options, and to return to Council with a recommendation as to how this system or others like it may free up an equal or better amount of staff labour and make the case that this system pays for itself in offset labour. Note: Clerk has participated in a Access2Pay meeting to explore product, working on preparing report back to Council.CLERKJE INPROGERESSJun-26
18-Sep-25211-25… AND THAT staff be directed to coordinate with the Township of Macdonald, Meradith and Aberdeen Additional to obtain a joint engineering review, if possible, in the interest of cost- sharing and project alignment. Note: During 2026 OSIM we will have Engineer recommendations for repairs.CLERKJE INPROGRESSMay-26
18-Dec-25286-25Fuel agreement with Tarbutt Township Roads Department Note: Staff had meeting with Tarbutt on March 12, 2026 to draft Agreement. Agreement is with the Solicitor.CLERKJE INPROGRESSAPRIL

TASK SUMMARY SHEET RECENT ACTIVITY LOG

Task Summary Sheet & Recent Activity Log, table 2
DATEMOTION #TASKCATEGORYCONTACTSTATUSTARGET DATE
19-Feb-2633-26Council directs staff to set up a meeting with the Drainage Superintendent to discuss drains in the Township. Note: Drainage Superintendent has been provided information on some of the drains in the Township. When he is back in the area he will have a meeting with us to review information.CLERKJE INPROGRESSJun-26
19-Feb-2635-26Council directs staff to sell surplus tires stored at the Municipal Garage in consultation with Road Superintendent.RDSEL INPROGRESSMay-26
19-Feb-2639-26Council directs staff to gather updated quotes for service contracts for an electrician, plumber, furnace repairs and handyman repairs.TREASURERRC INPROGRESSMay-26
19-Feb-2639-26Council authorizes the Heritage Sub-Committee to submit an application to the NOHFC for funding towards the future museum building.TREASURERRC INPROGRESSMay-26
19-Feb-2639-26Council authorizes the Laird Fairgrounds Sub-Committee to submit an application to NOHFC for funding towards the gazebo kitchen project. Note: Application is in draft form, working on quotes. Staff be directed to arrange appropriate signage for theTREASURERRC INPROGRESSMay-26
19-Feb-2640-26Municipal Garage. Note: In process of getting design/quotes for signage.ADMINBA INPROGRESSMay-26

TASK SUMMARY SHEET RECENT ACTIVITY LOG

Task Summary Sheet & Recent Activity Log, table 3
DATEMOTION #TASKCATEGORYCONTACTSTATUSTARGET DATE
19-Feb-2649-26Council direct staff to forward the updated draft 2026 Fire Protection Cost-Sharing Agreement to MMAA Council for review and consideration of acceptance. Note: with MMAA Council for review.CLERKJE INPROGRESSMay-26
19-Mar-2665-26Council directs staff to schedule the Annual Road Tour for September of each year.CLERKJE INPROGRESSSep-26
02-Apr-2684-26Council directed staff to develop a formal Road Association Grant Policy, including calculation methodology, eligibility criteria, and acknowledgement requirements, to be brought forward in a by-law for Council approval. Note: Draft Road Association Grant Policy is with solicitor for review.CLERKJE INPROGRESSMay-26

Back to the agenda

Concern/Information Log – Updates

PDF pages 53 to 55.

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD

Complaint & Concern Log

Date

Concern/Information Log – Updates, table 1
CategoryGeneral LocationSummary Action TakenStatus
YYYY-MM-DD
2025 NOVEMBER
2025-11-03 Road obstructionLapish roadTree on road Road super removedClosed
2025 DECEMBER
2025-12-04 Road obstructionPorchuklow hanging tree Road dept to call APClosed
2025-12-03 DitchingRiversideResidents don't like the look Road Dept will look in SpringOpen
2025-12-08 Snow Plowing PracticeLakeviewLarge deposits of snow on Road dept will attempt to reduce roadway moundsClosed
2025-12-15 Road conditionBar River RoadRoad a mess Road Dept will addressClosed
2025-12-17 ObstructionMacLennanPost near traveled portion of road, Road Dept installed post to avoid a safety hazard large rockClosed
JANUARY
2026-01-05 Registered ComplaintBar River RinkShare/Request Information, rather The Clerk to provide Share/RequestClosed

than a "complaint". Regarding the Information form to the G.W. Evoy G.W. Evoy Memorial Rink hours, Memorial Rink Committee to review accessibility for families, and and make comments and respond. training and safety expectations for seasonal staff.

Concern/Information Log – Updates, table 2
2026-01-05Snow Plowing Practice Finns Bay SOperator leaving large snow mounds in front of Private roadRoad dept fixedClosed
2026-01-06Road conditions Riverside DrVery slippery roads, not safePacked snow causing issueClosed
2026-01-09Ditching/Road condition Reids Rd WWater flowing over roadRoad dept fixedClosed
2026-01-10Ditching/resident driveway Rydall Mill RdRecent work damaged a drivewayInvestigation determined a wellClosed

intended neighbor likely caused the problem

Concern/Information Log – Updates, table 3
2026-01-13Road conditionsCalabogie RoadHill slippery , needs to be sanded Road dept sandedClosed
2026-01-16Road conditionsLage George RdSlippery, needs sand Road Dept sandedClosed
2026-01-19Mailbox damage/ Snow Plowing practiceGovernment RdOperator hit mailbox Road dept determined only snow hit , the blad did not touch the mailboxClosed
2026-01-19Mailbox damage/ Snow Plowing practiceRiverside DrOperator hit mailbox, and through Road dept determined whomever large chunks of ice 25 feet into snowblows areound mailboxes is the driveway culprit, Ice was just snow and and just what comes off wingClosed
2026-01-21Road conditionsIsbesterFelt Rd dept not doing that road Road dept determined just a drift and cleared it.Closed
2026-01-26Road conditionsIsbesterCar stuck in drift Road Dept cleard driftClosed
2026-01-26Mailbox damage/ Snow Plowing practiceGovernment RdOperator hit mailbox Road dept determined whom ever cleard area with a tractor hit mailboxClosed
2026-01-28Plowing PracticeBar River RoadFeels winging back to far is causing Macdonald Twp plowing BRR, Laird a hazard as ditches are hidden Road Dept will discuseClosed
2026-01-18Road conditionsNeebishPlowed around a parked vehicle, Road dept scraped it upClosed

now a larg mond of solid snow

FEBRUARY

Concern/Information Log – Updates, table 4
2026-02-19Road ConditionsNeebish /Rydall MillDrifting over 1/2 the roadwayRd dept to plow driftsClosed
2026-02-26Road conditionLake George ERoad extreamly slipperySandedClosed
MARCH
2026-03-26Road condition/ditchingPorchuk rdWater flowing over roadCleaned ditch outClosed
2026-03-10DitchingBar River Road WWater flooding over drivewayWinged out ditchClosed
2026-03-09Road conditionPoint DrWater flowing over roadResult is from snow accumulatinClosed
2026-03-12Damaged culvertGovernment roadRoad operator damaged a culvetWill address this in springOpen
2026-03-11DitchingRydall MillDitch backing into a yardWater flowing as shouldClosed
Concern/Information Log – Updates, table 5
2026-03-20Road conditionLake George E/IsbesterParked transport blocked roadDisabled truck movedClosed
2026-03-20Plowing practiceLake George E/IsbesterSnow dropped in drivewayRd Dept spoke to complaintentClosed
2026-03-20Damaged mailboxRiverside DrOperator damagedRepair mailboxClosed
2026-03-26Road conditionFinns Bay NSnow left on road by residentRd Dept cleard packed snowClosed
2026-03-30Road conditionWaste DisposalSevere pot holesgradedClosed
APRIL
2026-04-01DitchingPorchuk RdResident questioning why Rd Dept didn’t clear 30 feet either side of his drivewayRoad dept was in process of switching out equipment to complete the jobClosed
2026-04-08Road conditionFinns Bay NMassive pot holesRoad dept filled holesClosed
2026-04-08Road ConditionMacdonald DriveBIG dip. Requested warning signRoad dept put a sign to alert drivers of dipClosed

Back to the agenda

OAPSB Training and Communications Team correspondence

PDF page 56.

From: OAPSB Training and Communications Team <communications@oapsb.ca> Sent: Monday, April 13, 2026 9:06 AM

To: laceyk@ontera.net

Subject: It's Official! We are now Police Governance Ontario!

Hello Everyone,

We are pleased to share an important update with you.

The Ontario Association of Police Services Boards has a new public-facing identity: Police Governance Ontario (PGO).

This change reflects the continued evolution of our work and more clearly communicates the role we play in supporting effective, accountable police governance across Ontario.

While our legal name remains unchanged, you will begin to see Police Governance Ontario used across our communications, website, and resources.

As part of this transition, emails will begin to come from new PGO email addresses. We encourage you to watch for these updates and add new contact details to your safe sender list as they are introduced.

A formal announcement has been shared publicly. We invite you to read the full press release attached and posted on our new website: www.policegovernanceontario.ca .

Over the coming days and weeks, we will continue to share updates to guide you through this transition, including information about the new website and access to the members’ portal in the next day or two.

For now, no action is required .

Thank you for your continued engagement and support.

This email was sent on behalf of Ontario Association of Police Services Boards located at PO Box 43058, London RPO Highland, ON N6J 0A7. To unsubscribe click here. If you have questions or comments concerning this email contact Ontario Association of Police Services Boards at oapsb@oapsb.ca.

Back to the agenda

Final Budget 2026

PDF pages 57 to 70.

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD

2026 GENERAL BUDGET

Final Budget 2026, table 1
Description2025 Budget2025 Cost2026 Budget
TAXATION REVENUE4.10%3.50%
Taxation Increase78,56378,56369,816
Taxation Levy at time of roll1,916,1731,929,8092,013,272
Subtotal1,994,7362,008,3722,083,088
Taxation Supps/Write Offs13,6764,930150
Total Municipal Taxation2,008,4122,013,3022,083,238
OPERATING REVENUE
TAXATION OPERATING
Audited Surplus from Prior Year122,200122,200187,358
Penalty & Interest Earned40,00062,73550,000
Grant-in-Lieu - Provincial5003,2313,250
Total Taxation Operating162,700188,166240,608
INVESTMENT INCOME
IPC Securities Corporation54,000113,04630,000
Total Investment Income54,000113,04630,000
GENERAL GOVERNMENT OPERATING
General Government Rent (Misc. eg. Xplornet)13,00014,23814,000
Weddings750725725
Total General Government13,75014,96314,725
PROTECTION OPERATING
Building Permits19,00014,41014,500
Provincial Offences Revenue, 911 & Emerg. Man.5000
Community Safety & Correction8,2850
Dog Licences, etc.0475
Total Protection27,78514,88514,500
ENVIRONMENTAL OPERATING
Aggregate310488500
Tipping Fees23,00029,36630,000
Total Environmental23,31029,85430,500
CULTURE OPERATING
Provincial Library Grant2,4292,4292,429
Total Recreation & Culture2,4292,4292,429
MISC. REVENUE OPERATING
Tax Certificates8506401,000
Transportation Road Department (Culverts & Misc.)5,0003,3124,000
Total Misc. Revenue5,8503,95257 5,000

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget Budget

PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT OPERATING

Final Budget 2026, table 2
Description2025 Budget2025 Cost2026 Budget
Planning Fees200400200
Surplus Property Sales - Back Lots Etc00700
Total Planning & Development Revenue200400900
RECREATION OPERATING
Bar River Hall Rent2,5002,8443,000
Laird Fairgrounds Misc. & Rent8,1754,5805,000
Laird Fairgrounds Storage Rent7,2807,6607,500
Laird Fairgrounds Raceway Contact25,00025,00025,000
Laird Hall Rent2,5002,5092,500
Main Recreation Misc. & Pumpkin Fest Event1,0001,6201,700
Total Recreation Revenue46,45544,21344,700
Total Operating Revenue336,479411,908383,362
Subtotal Taxation/Operating Revenue2,344,8912,425,2102,466,600
OTHER REVENUE
RESERVES & SURPLUSES
Reserve Fund - Landfill3,0000
Operating Cemetery Survey (2025 Reserved)2,000
Operating Fairgrounds - Gazebo Kitchen Sinks (2025 Reserved)3,000
Capital Fairgrounds - New interior Gazebo washrooms (2025 Reserved)30,000
Capital Cemetery Phase 3 (2025 Reserved)8,000
Capital Roads Government Bridge17,836
Capital Garage - Spray foam around top of walls5,000
Capital Rink - Install Playground Equipment (2025 Reserved)015,000
Reserve Heritage35,726
Reserve Cemetery10,00010,00010,000
Ditching - Cemetery Rd. 400 m used for- Wheeled Excavator Purchase8,0008,000
Ditching - Riverside Dr. 700 m used for- Wheeled Excavator Purchase14,00014,000
Ditching - Lake George Rd. 800 m -used for- Wheeled Excavator Purchase16,00016,000
Cemetery Operating Revenue0
Total Reserves & Surpluses Revenue51,00048,000126,562
GRANT REVENUE
Heritage - Summer Employment Funding2,4082,4482,500
Main Recreation Summer Employment Funding Fed. & Prov.6,1496,1496,200
Canada Community Building Fund (Gas Tax)73,42673,42673,426
Nords Funding for Roads Surface Treatment70,82270,8820
OMPF375,400375,400408,300
OCIF (Roads Capital, Asset Management, Cultural Infrastructure)100,000100,000172,000
MTO - Pothole Grant38,000
Total Grant Revenue628,205628,305700,426
Subtotal Other Revenue679,205676,305826,988
TOTAL COMBINED REVENUE3,024,0963,101,51558 3,293,588

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget Budget

GENERAL OPERATING EXPENDITURES

GENERAL GOVERNMENT

Final Budget 2026, table 3
Description2025 Budget2025 Cost2026 Budget
Admin Salaries & Benefits $305,000 Approx.245,000278,995285,691
Admin Travel3,5001,7862,500
Admin Education, Conventions & Workshops4,0003,0534,000
Admin Health/Safety1,0001,0611,500
Council Honourariums & Benefits31,98331,91733,226
Council Legal, Advertising. & Misc.4,0001,0764,000
Council Conventions/Workshops Good Roads8,0008,174
Council Conventions/Workshops ROMA (March)00
Council Conventions/Workshops FONOM (May)003,500
Council Conventions/Workshops2,000395500
Council Donation Retro Ride0200200
Council Donation Graduates750700750
Council Donation Wall of Rem. - W.O.R. Review356355355
Council Donation Laird Fair1,5001,5001,500
Council Donation Echo Bay Elks Fireworks300300
Council Donation Crime Stoppers500500500
Council Donaton Royal Canadian Legion & Remembrance Day406406406
Donation - Skating Program100100100
- Perch Derby300300300
- Dog Classes200200200
- Cycling500500500
- Christmas Cheer300300300
Council Special Meetings Travel1,5007931,000
Taxation Program5,6655,0655,500
Tax Allowance & Sale1,064172250
Audit Fees25,70522,91423,000
Bank Charges & Interest6501,0961,100
Consultant Fees5,0001855,000
Office Bldg Maintenance, Heat & Lights9,5008,0749,500
Supplies & Equipment10,5006,79210,500
Insurance30,07730,07769,385
Bad Debt, Misc & Advertising2,00034200
Subscriptions, Memberships8,0007,5348,000
Telephone, Postage & Internet10,00011,14212,000
Asset Management Consult12,2009,72510,000
Legal Fees2,0001,3842,000
MPAC24,29724,29725,036
Election1,50071420,000
Total General Government454,353461,516542,799

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget Budget

PROTECTION PERSONS & PROPERTY

Final Budget 2026, table 4
Description2025 Budget2025 Cost2026 Budget
Emergency Management Admin Salaries & Benefits7,0002,1693,000
Emergency Management Materials3,0002,5053,000
Fire Services Miscellaneous2,000480500
Fire Services Agreement73,95074,100150,000
CFSO Admin Salaries & Benefits1,0001,0201,200
CFSO Education & Safety1,000500
By-law Officer CBO - Wages & Travel17,00015,17916,000
By-law Officer CBO - Admin.Wages & Benefits5,0002,1102,400
By-law Officers CBO - Membership,Workshops & Supplies6,5004262,500
By-law Property, Parking & Dogs - Wages, Travel11,0003,7414,500
By-law Property, Parking & Dogs - Legal7,6006,2178,000
By-law Property, Parking & Dogs - Misc. & Supplies500428500
By-law Property, Parking & Dogs - Admin Salaries & Benefits7,5002,1322,500
By-law Dogs - Membership and Fees8501,2991,350
Police Admin Salaries, Benefits1,0005980
Police Contract156,560154,323173,781
Police OPP Detachment Board & Legal2,1193,4882,769
9-1-1618624625
Total Protection Persons & Property304,197270,839373,125
ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
Environmental Waste Wages20,60017,17118,000
Environmental Admin. Salaries & Benefits3,0001,3651,500
Environmental Material2,5751,9942,500
Environmental Recycling-WDS37,77730,2790
Environmental - Rd Wages & Materials20,00017,85120,000
Environmental - Site Monitoring and Annual Report12,3416,27912,341
Environmental - Legal00
Environment - Insurance3,8733,8730
Total Environmental Services100,16678,81254,341
PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT
Planning Admin. Salaries & Benefits2,5751,5992,000
Planning Official Materials & Miscellaneous7,5004,6507,500
Planning Board Levy11,73211,7329,000
SSM Public Library2,4292,4292,429
Property Sales Back Lots & Purchases, Legal1,03000
Total Planning & Development25,26620,41020,929
HEALTH SERVICES
Algoma Public Health52,37652,37657,090
Matthews Memorial Hospital2,0002,0002,000
Total Health Services54,37654,37659,090

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget Budget

SOCIAL & FAMILY SERVICES

Final Budget 2026, table 5
Description2025 Budget2025 Cost2026 Budget
Algoma DSAB524,418536,249565,450
Dr. Harold Trefry Memorial Centre3,0003,0003,000
Total Social & Family Services527,418539,249568,450
TOTAL GENERAL OPERATING EXPENDITURES1,465,7761,425,2021,618,734
SUBTOTAL GENERAL OPERATING EXPENDITURES1,465,7761,425,2021,618,734
HERITAGE OPERATING EXPENDITURES
2025 Budget20252026
Heritage
Wages, Benefits Church Caretaker, Admin1,5458081,607
Insurance Church1,3651,3650
Materials, Power & Mileage Church309330321
Heritage Wages Summer Employment5,2635,3845,474
Heritage Admin Salaries & Benefits1,0308931,071
Museum Online Compensation for Programmer2,0002,0000
Maintenance Museum0
Insurance Contents1,1141,1140
Total Heritage12,62611,8948,473
RECREATION OPERATING EXPENDITURES
Bar River Hall
Wages (Custodian & Admin)5,0002,8913,500
Wages (Property Caretakers with Mileage)254300
Training (Food Handlers)200200
Building Maintenance
Supplies3002,7561,000
Propane Heat6,0003,0636,000
Power2,2009081,100
Equipment Repair1,419
Insurance5,5915,5910
Permits & Fees613650
Roads Cost1,6002,000
Grand Opening - one time cost400
19,69119,09514,750
Total Bar River Hall
Final Budget 2026, table 6
Description2025 Budget20252026 Budget
G. W. Evoy Rink
Wages Winter Caretaker & Road3,0002,5794,500
Wages Summer Caretaker86
Wages Admin475500
Training (Propane Course)60069
Building Maintenance & Snow Removal1,3001,2711,500
Supplies600551500
Heat4,5004,5004,500
Power1,200835900
Equipment Repair1,5008091,000
Insurance4,2524,2520
Total G. W. Evoy Rink16,95215,42713,400
Finns Bay Wharf
Wages & Mileage Caretaker & Roads1,5006491,000
Wages Summer Employment200466500
Wages Admin465500
Misc/shared equipment maintenance200
Insurance7757750
Supplies - Office & Events200205
Parking Lot Improvements & Brushing500500
Signage & Move Picnic Tables1,500432
Roads Cost8441,000
Total Finns Bay Wharf4,8753,8363,500
Laird Hall
Wages & Mileage (Custodian)7,0005,8107,000
Wages & Mileage (Property Caretakers & Roads)1,000
Wages Admin18872000
Training (Food Handlers)200200
Building Maintenance (Sump Repairs & Siding /Window Washing)4,2002,9491,000
-----4,287
Supplies750478860
Propane7,5005,5287,500
Power2,7501,3952,750
Equipment Repairs1,5008621,500
Snow Removal500330750
Insurance5,5805,5800
Total Laird Hall29,98029,10624,560
Summer Program
Funded Wages 2 Students ( 1 Fed and 1 Prov.)6,5006,1496,200
Twp Wages Cost4,3503,9754,000
Misc.200150200
Total Summer Program11,05010,27410,400

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget Budget

Main Recreation

Final Budget 2026, table 7
Description2025 Budget20252026 Budget
Rec. Secretary - Admin Salaries & Benefits10,0005,5216,000
Advertising200144200
Supplies & Library Boxes200200
Events - Pumpkin Fest & Earth Day3,0005,0095,000
- Winter Carnival1,0005581,000
- Appreciation BBQ Activity1,5001,2511,500
- Christmas500354400
Total Main Recreation16,40012,83714,300
Pumpkin Point Park
Wages & Mileage including Roads3,5004,3124,500
Summer Youth Wages5001,3351,500
Wages Admin9271,000
Insurance3,9133,9130
Maintenance & Misc (2026 Soccer Nets & Teatherball)6006821,000
Clay Sand & Playground Sand450500
Supplies350220350
Replace 4 posts on Gazebo750
Playground Inspections220407500
Tree Limbing & Stump Removal500500
Total Pumpkin Point Park10,78311,7969,850
Laird Fairgrounds
Wages - Grounds Keeper Maintenance20,50016,87923,000
- Admin. Salaries & Benefits7,0002,6775,000
- Roads Labour8,00013,57212,000
- Summer Employee4,2008,0707,000
Caretaker4,0004554,000
Algoma Power Inc.1,0008801,200
Mileage1,5009671,500
Insurance8,0628,0620
Maintenance Bldgs & Grounds (2026 Painting)1,500
Maintenance Gravel500
Equipment Repair2,0003,2753,000
Supplies2,0002,4792,000
Misc. Grounds (Animal Water)1,0002,3073,000
Telephone10062100
Total Laird Fairgrounds59,36259,68563,800
TOTAL RECREATION169,093162,056154,560
Total Culture/Heritage & Recreation Expenditures181,719173,950163,033

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget Budget

TRANSPORTATION EXPENDITURES

TRANSPORTATION

Final Budget 2026, table 8
Description2025 Budget20252026 Budget
BRIDGES & CULVERTS
Road Bridges & Culvert Materials (2026 Cross Culverts 5 yr plan)2812,700
Road Bridges & Culvert Equipment Time1,0006391,000
Road Bridges & Culvert Labour1,5006382,000
Driveway Culvert Materials (2026 Reids Rd. Culvert)5,00011,96912,000
Driveway Culvert Equipment Time2,0001,9212,500
Driveway Culvert Labour2,0002,8573,500
TOTAL BRIDGES & CULVERTS11,50018,30523,700
ROADSIDE MAINTENANCE
Brushing Materials5003,2233,500
Brushing Equipment Time2,0004,9956,400
Brushing Labour - Added 5 Year Plan Brushing11,00010,36615,000
(2026 - Gov. Rd. 2000m, Reids Rd. 4000m & Birch Point Dr.1000m)
Ditching Materials5,0002,1146,000
Ditching Equipment Time2,5008,8258,000
Ditching Labour - Added 5 Year Plan Ditching10,0008,0098,500
(2026 -Lake George Rd. E, Neebish Rd. W. (north side) & Gov. Rd.)
Water Control Materials- Beavers1,0005001,000
Water Control Equipment Time3,0001633,000
Water Control Labour3,5008673,500
Tree Limbing/Tree Removal Materials03,000
Tree Limbing/Tree Removal Equipment Time3,5004903,500
Tree Limbing/Tree Removal Labour5,0001,9445,000
Roadside Cutting -Materials9592,400
Roadside Cutting Equipment time6,000265300
Roadside Cutting Labour3,0002,1602,000
TOTAL ROADSIDE MAINTENANCE56,00044,88071,100
HARDTOP MAINTENANCE
ST Hardtop, Patch & Spray Materials23,00023,34633,000
ST Hardtop, Patch & Spray Equipment Time3,0003,6173,500
ST Hardtop, Patch & Spray Labour25,00026,48827,000
Sweep & Clean Materials2,0001,2742,000
Sweep & Clean Equipment Time1,2003271,000
Sweep & Clean Labour2,5002,2172,500
S.T. & Capital Projects Labour5,0003,8995,000
TOTAL HARDTOP MAINTENANCE61,70061,16874,000

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget Budget

LOOSETOP MAINTENANCE

Final Budget 2026, table 9
Description2025 Budget20252026 Budget
Grading Materials includes yard stock4,0003,9064,200
Grading Equipment Time2,0004,0204,000
Grading Labour3,0002,1653,000
Dust Control Materials18051500
Dust Control Equipment Time0130
Dust Control Labour500625500
TOTAL LOOSETOP MAINTENANCE9,68010,78012,200
WINTER CONTROL
Plowing Equipment Time35,00042,64643,000
Plowing Labour30,00030,53231,000
Sanding Materials20,00015,03316,000
Sanding Equipment Time12,0006,5187,000
Sanding Labour18,0005,7966,500
Culvert Thaw Materials1,2001,6542,000
Culvert Thaw Equipment Time1,0002,1962,500
Culvert Thaw Labour2,0001,9312,000
TOTAL WINTER CONTROL119,200106,306110,000
SAFETY
Safety Materials Including (Guardrails?)8,5001,7882,500
Safety Equipment Time1,2003071,000
Safety Inspections4,5004,3924,500
Safety Labour and Meetings, Courses and Training24,00015,40620,000
TOTAL SAFETY38,20021,89328,000
STORMS
Storms/Wind Materials1,00002,000
Storms/Wind Equipment Time2,0003072,000
Storms/Wind Labour5,0003,5385,000
TOTAL STORMS8,0003,8459,000
OVERHEAD
Shop Materials (2026 Includes Heat & Power Approx. $20,000)8,00022,63628,000
Shop Equipment Time1,0001,0842,000
Shop Labour6,0008,4218,500
TOTAL SHOP15,00032,14138,500
Road Patrol Equipment Time3,5004,5545,000
Road Patrol Labour14,00012,90714,000
TOTAL ROAD PATROL17,50017,46119,000
Final Budget 2026, table 10
Description2025 Budget20252026 Budget
Road Office Materials3,0005501,500
Road - Admin Staff Labour15,0008,53210,000
Road - Road Admin Asset Management Labour4,000700
Road Super Office Labour6,0007,4989,000
TOTAL ROAD OFFICE/ADMIN28,00016,65020,500
ROAD MISC.
Payroll Sick Time6,00013,8966,000
Payroll Vacation Time & Stat. Holiday Time28,00020,55325,000
Insurance26,52426,5240
Fees & Dues1,0001,000
Streetlights1,0004,1655,000
Roads Legal Costs2,0002,000
Misc.2,0003,9765,000
Bereavement4,5370
Road Association Grants4,8004,8005,520
TOTAL ROAD MISC.71,32478,45149,520
SUBTOTAL TRANS. MAINT. & OVERHEAD OPERATING436,104411,880455,520
SUBTOTAL REC/CULTURE & TRANSPORTATION EXPENDITURES617,823585,830618,553
SUBTOTAL GENERAL, REC/CULTURE & TRANS. EXPENDITURES2,083,5992,011,0322,237,287
OTHER EXPENDITURES
CEMETERY BOARD OPERATING
Wages Caretaker & Summer Employee17,0007,0839,500
Admin Wages1,8872,300
Roads Wages (Rough in Parking Lot)384600
Caretaker Mileage317500
Maintenance Property5151,000
Maintenance Lawnmower618700
Liability Insurance5155150
TOTAL CEMETERY BOARD OPERATING18,64810,18614,600
CAPITAL PROJECTS FUNDED BY RESERVES & SURPLUSES
Capital Reserve Fund - Landfill Envior. Ministry Requirements3,00000
Capital Reserve Cemetery Survey & Phase 3 202410,00010,00010,000
Capital Cemetery Phase 3 (2025 Reserved)8,000
Capital Reserve Heritage 202435,726
Operating Cemetery Survey (2025 Reserved)2,000
Operating Fairgrounds - Gazebo Kitchen Sinks (2025 Reserved)3,000
Capital Fairgrounds - New interior Gazebo washrooms (2025 Reserved)30,000
Capital Roads Government Bridge17,836
Capital Rink - Install Playground Equipment (2025 Reserved)15,000
Capital Garage - Spray foam around top of walls5,000
Total Capital Projects Funded by Reserves & Surpluses13,00010,000126,562

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget Budget

Operating Projects & 5 Year Plan Projects

Final Budget 2026, table 11
Description2025 Budget20252026 Budget
Operating Pumpkin Point Park Bear Proof Garbage Can2,0001,731
Operating Bar River Hall Project Construction of Tables1,834
Operating Garage - New Sink2,000620
Operating Garage - Remove wing walls at doorway of sand Shed2,000
Operating Garage - auto opener with remote on backhoe bay2,5002,544
Operating Garage - exhaust fan500109
Operating Cemetery Survey (2025 Reserved)2,0002,000RESERVED
Operating Wharf - Life Ring & Brushing upper level1,300464
Operating Wharf - Outhouse1,000
Operating Wharf - Gravel3,0001,172
Operating Fairgrounds - Electrical Gazebo & Announcers Booth3,0003,471
Operating Fairgrounds - Gazebo Kitchen Sinks (2025 Reserved)3,0003,000RESERVED
Operating Fairgrounds Mainteanance - Well Flushing2,5001,977
Operating Fairgrounds Maintenance - Misc. & water repairs2,5002,323
Operating Fairgrounds Gazebo Exterior Doors (CCBF)4,5001,179
Operating Equipment - Grader Light Upgrade2,0001,302
Bar River Hall - New Stage Curtains1,500
Laird Hall NOHFC Grant Wages Program Manager (Glen Irwin)1,000
Finns Bay Wharf Maintenance Widen Door & Build Ramp Gazebo600
Finns Bay Wharf Project Flag and Pole (Roads Labour 2 days)2,700
Laird Fairgrounds - 2 Holding Tanks (Roads Labour 2 days2,200
Laird Fairgrounds - 4 Water Meters1,500
Laird Fairgrounds - LIR Washroom Maintenance (Roads Labour 1 day)1,875
Laird Fairgrounds - Sand for Swings and Stalls2,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Bench and Plaque in Memory Goertzen1,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Signage for raceway washrooms500
Laird Fairgrounds - Electrical for Announcers Booth3,500
Laird Hall - Drain (Roads Labour 2 days)3,300
Roads - New Welder2,500
Roads - New Man Door Old Garage1,500
Roads - Fix Trim outside on Garage1,500
Roads - Street Light Repairs Gov. Rd. & LGR2,300
Total Operating Other Projects33,80023,72629,475

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget Budget

Capital 5 Year Plan Projects

Final Budget 2026, table 12
Description2025 Budget20252026 Budget
Capital Office Computers10,00010,514
Capital Garage - Door and Weather Stripping5,000983
Capital Garage - Spray foam around top of walls5,0005,000RESERVED
Capital Garage - replace bottom door panel in middle bay5,0002,045
Capital Garage generator hookup5,0005,142
Capital Cemetery Phase 3 (2025 Reserved)8,0008,000RESERVED
Capital Rink - Install Playground Equipment (2025 Reserved)15,00015,000RESERVED
Capital Museum - Construction (CCBF)15,00015,875
Capital Fairgrounds - Arena Drainage changed to Lighting10,0009,858
Capital Fairgrounds Washroom Outdoor changed to Engineering5,0005,088
Capial Fairgrounds - Water System upgrades (CCBF)13,81114,717
Capital Fairgrounds - New interior Gazebo washrooms (2025 Reserved)30,00030,000RESERVED
Capital Equipment - Conveyor bucket10,9008,203
Capital Equipment - Roadside Cutting Equipment8,141
Roads Shop Furnace10,074
Capital Equipment - Wheeled Excavator185,660185,660
Laird Fairgrounds Gazebo Wall (2025 changed to LIR Plumbing & Engin.)12,00010,59415,000
Laird Fairground s - Horse Stalls5,0005,0465,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Reshape & Extend Horse Arena (Roads Labour 1 days)8,350
Laird Fairgrounds - 7 Lights on Poles redone7,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Ball Diamond Fence3,500
Laird Fairgrounds - Gazebo Kitchen NOHFC Grant Application20,000
Laird Fairgrounds - ECA Study for Septic20,000
Laird Fairgrounds - Gazebo Outdoor Washrooms Counters & Sinks13,500
Bar River Hall - W/C Chair Washroom15,000
Laird Hall - NOHFC Grant 10% Plus Contiguousy (If Unsuccessful - Interior24,900
Painting $4500, Replace Trim, Paint Storage Cabinets, Redue Acoustic---------
Tiles, Replace Outside Vents and Metal Roof on Overhang)---------
G. W. Evoy Rink Building Maintenance Furnace4,630
G. W. Evoy Rink Capital Zamboni Changeover and Repairs5,500
G. W. Evoy Rink - Replace 6 pole top rink lights7,500
Finns Bay Wharf Capital Accessible Outhouse6,000
Pumpkin Point Park - Reserve Funds for Playground Accessibility5,000
Heritage - Museum Construction (Frame & Roofing)15,000
Misc. - 18' Trailer for Caretaker10,000
Roads - Garage Windows7,000
Roads - Heat Trace System5,000
Roads - Generator7,868
Roads - Old Garage Painting and Lighting5,000
Roads - Brushhog Head12,000
Roads - Snow Blade Backhoe19,000
Roads - Grader Repairs48,022
Roads - Fremlin Drain20,000
Cemetery - Property Purchase10,000
Total Capital 5 Year Plan Projects340,371349,940319,770

2025 2025 2026

Description Budget Budget

Capital Transportation

Final Budget 2026, table 13
Description2025 Budget20252026 Budget
S.T. Government Rd. - Contracted (OCIF, CCBF, NORDS)0
S. T. Bar River Rd. E. - Contracted (OCIF, CCBF, NORDS)52,61850,343
S. T. Calabogie Rd. W. - Contracted (OCIF, CCBF, NORDS)29,23233,304
S.T. Neebish Rd. W. - Contracted (OCIF, CCBF, NORDS)46,77140,555
Patching Prep for Surface Treatment14,60014,600
Gravel Prep for S. T. Lake George Rd. E. - Contracted22,00023,825
Bridge Government Road30,83430,834 Reserve$17,826
Bar River Shore Repair16,392
Bar River Bridge Asphalt (2025 Reserved)5,0005,000RESERVED
Bridge Bar River Road Weatherproof (2025 Reserved)15,00015,000RESERVED
Roads S.T. Double - Cloudy Lake Road 450m (OCIF)17,000
Roads S.T. Single - Gov. Road (Riley- 890 Gov. & Lk. Geo - BRR) (OCIF)82,800
Roads S.T. Single - Lake George Rd. E. to Black Creek (OCIF)18,000
Roads S.T. Single - Rydall Mill 1/2 way to Junors corner (OCIF)19,200
Roads Recycled Asphalt - LGR (Lapish to Isbester) 1690m 40 loads (CCBF)23,400
Roads Recycled Asphalt - Isbester 8 loads (OCIF)4,600
Roads Recycled Asphalt - Cemetery 22 loads (OCIF)13,000
Roads Resurface Gravel - Riverside Dr. 20 loads (CCBF)12,000
Roads Resurface Gravel - Lakeshore Dr. 20 loads (CCBF)12,000
Roads Resurface Gravel - Cloudy Lake Road 5 loads prior to S.T. (CCBF)3,000
Roads Resurface Gravel - Yard Stock 25 loads14,500
Roads Culverts - 2 Cross Culverts (CCBF)10,500
Total Capital Transportation216,055229,853230,000
RESERVES & TRANSFERS (Going into Reserves)
Reserve Working Capital/Emerg.100,593100,593−21,294
Reserve Working Capital/Emerg. Audited Surplus from prior year.122,200122,200187,358
Reserve Fund - Roads Equip.0
Reserve Fund - Landfill Closing Costs 207520,83020,83020,830
Reserve Fund - Fire Services0
Reserve Fund - MNR (Fire)5,0005,0005,000
Reserve Fund - Climate Change/Extreme weather events20,00020,00020,000
Reserve Fund -Tax Stabilization Fund50,00050,00050,000
Reserve Fund - Drainage Fund50,000
Reserve Fund - Fuel Surcharge24,000
Total Reserves & Transfers318,623318,623335,894
SUBTOTAL OTHER EXPENDITURES940,497942,3281,056,301
TOTAL COMBINED EXPENDITURES3,024,0962,953,3603,293,588
Difference between Revenue & all Expenditures & Reserve contributions0148,1550

PDF page 70 is a scanned image (for example a signed document, map, photo or a document from another organization) and is not available as text here. Open PDF page 70, or contact the Township office for an accessible format.

Back to the agenda

Memo: Free Open Arena Horse Nights – Insurance Requirements

PDF pages 71 to 74.

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD
MEMORANDUM

Date: April 16, 2026

To: Mayor Evoy and Council

From: Jennifer Errington, Clerk Administrator

Subject: Free Open Arena Horse Nights – Insurance Requirements

Purpose:

To provide Council with an update on the feasibility of offering Free Open Arena Horse Nights , including a summary of insurance requirements under both the previous and current municipal insurers, and to seek direction regarding whether the program should proceed with mandatory equestrian liability insurance.

Background:

Council directed staff to explore the implementation of Free Open Arena Horse Nights on Wednesday evenings from 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. The intent was to provide a no-cost, accessible opportunity for equestrians to utilize the municipal arena for recreational riding.

Under the Township’s previous insurance provider , staff were advised that several risk-management measures would need to be in place before the program could proceed. These included:

The previous insurer did not complete a full review of the draft documents or the program proposal before the Township changed insurance providers at year-end. As a result, staff did not receive confirmation regarding whether the previous insurer would have required participant equestrian liability insurance as part of the waiver or program conditions.

New Insurance Provider Review

Following the transition to the Township’s new insurance provider, the insurer conducted a full review of the proposed program and all draft risk-management materials.

The new insurer advised that, in addition to the measures already identified, the Township should implement the following:

The insurer noted that many riders may already carry such insurance through their Ontario Equestrian membership.

Staff communicated to the insurer that Council’s intent was for the program to be free and accessible, and that Council had hoped the program could be covered under the Township’s general liability policy without requiring participants to carry their own insurance.

Broker’s Response and Risk Assessment

In response to staff’s concerns, the Township’s insurance broker provided the following key points:

While the insurer may permit the program to proceed without mandatory insurance, the broker emphasized that doing so would not be advisable.

Analysis

The original vision for Free Open Arena Horse Nights was based on open access and no cost to participants. The new insurer’s recommendation introduces a barrier that may reduce participation, but also significantly reduces municipal liability.

Key considerations:

Financial Implications

Options for Council

Option 1 – Proceed with Free Open Arena Horse Nights with mandatory
participant insurance

Participants must provide proof of equestrian liability insurance and sign the waiver.

Pros: Strongest risk-management approach; aligns with insurer recommendation. Cons: May reduce participation.

Option 2 – Proceed with Free Open Arena Horse Nights without mandatory
participant insurance

Insurance requirement included in waiver language but not enforced. Pros: Maximizes accessibility; aligns with Council’s original intent. Cons: Significantly increases Township liability; not recommended by Broker.

Option 3 – Do not proceed with the program

Due to insurance constraints and risk exposure, the program is not feasible in its intended form.

Pros: Eliminates liability risk.

Cons: Loss of a community recreation opportunity.

Option 4 – Direct staff to explore alternative program models

Examples: supervised clinics, partnerships with equestrian organizations, or structured programming that may qualify for different insurance treatment. Pros: May reduce risk while still offering equestrian opportunities. Cons: Requires additional planning and resources.

Recommendation

2

Staff recommend that Council proceed with Option 1 , requiring all participants of the Free Open Arena Horse Nights to provide mandatory proof of equestrian liability insurance , with this requirement incorporated directly into the program waiver. This approach aligns with the advice of the Township’s insurance provider and Broker, offering the strongest level of risk protection for the municipality while

still allowing the program to move forward. Staff note that most riders are expected to already hold equestrian liability insurance, particularly those with Ontario Equestrian memberships. In the event that concerns arise regarding participants who do not currently have insurance, staff will work with individuals on a case-by-case basis to identify accessible insurance options. This may include exploring opportunities through the North Shore Agricultural Society , whose membership programs may provide coverage for riders if they host or support the event. Should staff identify significant participation barriers related to insurance requirements, a follow-up report will be brought back to Council with potential solutions or partnership recommendations.

Recommended Resolution:

THAT Council receive the report titled “Free Open Arena Horse Nights – Insurance Requirements”; and

THAT Council approve proceeding with Free Open Arena Horse Nights with mandatory equestrian liability insurance required for all participants; and

THAT proof of equestrian liability insurance be incorporated into the mandatory waiver and verified as part of the participant registration process; and

THAT staff be directed to assist participants who do not currently hold equestrian liability insurance by identifying accessible insurance options, including potential collaboration with the North Shore Agricultural Society, whose membership programs may provide coverage for riders if they host or support the event; and

THAT staff report back to Council should significant participation barriers arise due to the insurance requirement, including potential solutions or partnership opportunities.

Back to the agenda

NSCAN Participation Request – Council Consideration

PDF pages 75 to 77.

Dear Laird Heritage Centre,

I hope you are doing well. I am reaching out on behalf of the Sault Ste. Marie Museum to share an exciting opportunity for renewed collaboration along the North Shore. We are working to re-establish the North Shore Cultural Attractions Network (NSCAN) — a revitalized coalition of museums, galleries, cultural centres, national parks, historic sites, and heritage organizations from Sault Ste. Marie to the communities along the North Shore of Lake Superior and Lake Huron.

What is NSCAN?

Originally formed to connect and strengthen cultural institutions across the region, NSCAN is being relaunched as a formalized, sustainable network dedicated to:

With the Sault Ste. Marie Museum serving as the administrative lead and central hub , and with support from the Ontario Museum Association (OMA) , NSCAN will offer a renewed level of structure, resources, and strategic direction.

What’s New in This Relaunch

The refreshed NSCAN proposes several enhancements shaped by feedback from regional institutions and sector needs, including:

1.A Stronger, More Structured Network

2.Professional Development & Capacity-Building

3.Joint Marketing & Visitor Engagement Initiatives

4.Collective Advocacy

Why Rejoin NSCAN?

By participating in this network, organizations will benefit from:

The goal is simple: together, we can tell a stronger story about the heritage of the

North Shore and create greater impact than any one site could achieve alone.

Next Steps

We would be delighted to have your organization rejoin this revitalized network. As Phase 1 of this relaunch, we are:

1. Circulating this proposal for feedback

2. Hosting a hybrid founding meeting to gauge interest and establish the steering committee

3. Investigating grant applications to support a 12 ‑ month pilot year

4. Developing a membership charter and collaborative campaign for the upcoming tourism season

We would like to have the first meeting in May 2026. We are proposing a hybrid meeting so we can accommodate everyone. Once I receive interest back, I will send out a doodle poll so we can find a time and date. Please let us know if your organization would like to participate or if you have any questions about the renewed network model.

Thank you for your continued contributions to the cultural landscape of the North Shore. We would be proud to work together again to strengthen and celebrate our region’s shared stories.

Warm regards,

Nicole Curry

Museum Coordinator

Sault Ste. Marie Museum

nicole@saultmuseum.ca

705 ‑ 759 ‑ 7278

Back to the agenda

Memo: Provincial BYOB (Bring Your Own Bottle) Framework – Municipal Implications and Options.

PDF pages 78 to 81.

TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD
MEMORANDUM

Date: April 16, 2026

To: Mayor Evoy and Council

From: Jennifer Errington, Clerk Administrator

Subject: Provincial BYOB (Bring Your Own Bottle) Framework – Municipal Implications and Options.

Purpose:

To provide Council with information regarding the Province of Ontario’s new BYOB (Bring Your Own Bottle) framework and to outline options for how the Township of Laird may wish to regulate or prohibit alcohol consumption on municipal property, including the fairgrounds horse arena.

Background:

The Province has announced changes to alcohol legislation that will allow certain types of BYOB consumption in designated settings. These changes do not automatically permit alcohol consumption on municipal property.

Laird Township currently:

As a result, BYOB is not currently permitted on any municipal property, including the fairgrounds, parks, or facilities.

A recent inquiry from a resident wishing to rent the fairgrounds horse arena prompted the need for Council direction.

Analysis:

Provincial BYOB Framework

The new provincial BYOB rules allow individuals to bring their own alcohol to certain events or locations only where the property owner permits it . Municipalities retain full authority to:

If a municipality wishes to allow BYOB on municipal property, it must establish rules through a bylaw or policy to ensure clarity, liability protection, and enforceability.

Current Situation in Laird

Because Laird has no bylaw or policy permitting alcohol on municipal property:

Considerations for Council

If Council wishes to consider allowing alcohol (including BYOB) on municipal property, the following issues must be addressed:

A. Liability

Allowing alcohol increases municipal risk exposure. Most municipalities require:

B. Enforcement

Council must consider:

C. Consistency Across Facilities

Any decision for the fairgrounds must also apply to:

D. Administrative Requirements

If BYOB or alcohol use is permitted, the Township would need:

OPTIONS FOR COUNCIL

Option 1 – Maintain Current Practice (SOP-Only Alcohol; No BYOB) – Recommended

This option reflects the Township’s existing approach. Alcohol would continue to be permitted only when the renter obtains a Special Occasion Permit (SOP) from the AGCO. BYOB would remain prohibited on all municipal property. This option maintains the lowest administrative burden and aligns with current liability protections.

Option 2 – Prohibit All Alcohol on Municipal Property

Under this option, alcohol would not be permitted on any municipal property under any circumstances, including events that would otherwise qualify for a Special Occasion Permit. This would reduce liability but may limit community events and require clear communication to user groups.

Option 3 – Allow BYOB on Municipal Property (Requires New Bylaw or Policy)

This option would permit individuals to bring their own alcohol to events on municipal property. Implementing this option would require the Township to develop a bylaw or Municipal Alcohol Policy outlining conditions such as insurance requirements, enforcement mechanisms, designated areas, and renter responsibilities. This option carries the highest liability and administrative impact.

FINANCIAL IMPLICATIONS

Option 1 – Maintain Current Practice (SOP-Only; No BYOB)

There are no new financial impacts. This option maintains the Township’s existing approach and does not require additional staff time, policy development, or legal review.

Option 2 – Prohibit All Alcohol on Municipal Property

There may be minor financial implications related to communication and signage to inform user groups of the prohibition. This option may also reduce revenue if certain events choose not to rent municipal facilities due to the alcohol restriction.

Option 3 – Allow BYOB on Municipal Property (Requires New Bylaw or Policy)

This option may result in increased administrative and legal costs, including the development of a bylaw or Municipal Alcohol Policy, potential insurance premium adjustments, and staff time for enforcement and monitoring. Additional communication and training may also be required.

RECOMMENDATION

That Council maintain the Township’s current practice of permitting alcohol on municipal property only when the renter obtains a Special Occasion Permit (SOP) from the Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario, and that BYOB (Bring Your Own Bottle) not be permitted on any municipal property.

Recommended Resolution:

BE IT RESOLVED THAT the report of the Clerk regarding the Provincial BYOB (Bring Your Own Bottle) framework be received;

AND THAT Council direct staff to maintain the Township’s current practice of permitting alcohol on municipal property only when the renter obtains a Special Occasion Permit (SOP) from the Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario;

AND THAT BYOB (Bring Your Own Bottle) not be permitted on any municipal property;

AND THAT staff continue to advise all facility renters of these requirements when processing rental requests.

Back to the agenda

Planet Youth Algoma – request for municipal implementation and/or funding support

PDF pages 82 to 85.

April 9, 2026

Dear Mayor Evoy:

Cc: Jennifer Errington- Clerk/Administrator

Re: Planet Youth Algoma — request for municipal implementation and/or funding support

I am writing regarding the Planet Youth initiative for Algoma, and to seek a commitment from your municipality to support implementation and/or funding, as local capacity allows.

Planet Youth and Community Safety and Wellbeing

Planet Youth is an approach to youth substance use prevention based on the successful Icelandic Prevention Model, which has been implemented in a number of Canadian settings, including in Northern Ontario communities. Instead of focusing only on individuals, Planet Youth aims to transform local environments for youth and their families by strengthening protective factors and decreasing risk factors across four intervention domains: parents and family, school, peer group, and leisure time outside of school. There is strong alignment between community safety and wellbeing and the intended outcomes of Planet Youth.

Bringing Planet Youth to Algoma

At this time, Algoma Public Health (APH), Algoma District School Board, Conseil scolaire du Grand Nord, Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board, Conseil scolaire catholique Nouvelon, and numerous community organizations are forming a coalition of partners to support the implementation of Planet Youth in Algoma across 11 high schools in Blind River, Elliot Lake, Desbarats, Dubreuilville, Sault Ste. Marie, and Wawa, and their surrounding communities.

Funding and Implementation Support

We are asking your municipality to commit to supporting the implementation of Planet Youth in the communities of your local high school(s), and/or to provide financial contribution or fundraising support, as local capacity allows. We are very mindful that the present times are economically challenging for all our communities and citizens. To that end, please know that a commitment of any amount would be most welcome, and would be especially helpful as a signal of mutual commitment of municipal partners to jointly support this Algoma-wide initiative.

The attached one- pager describes Planet Youth’s iterative 10 -step approach, and lists ways that local municipalities can participate in and support this process. More information on local efforts to bring Planet Youth to Algoma can also be found at www.algomayouth.ca.

For further context on funding, committing to the five-year Planet Youth Guidance Program costs approximately $600,000 CAD over five years. United Way Sault Ste. Marie & Algoma District has recently approved Algoma Public Health as a funded partner for the Planet Youth initiative, and a funding application has also been submitted to the Sault Ste. Marie Community Development Fund. Algoma Public Health and partners are currently actively seeking additional commitments of funding and implementation support. In addition to direct engagement with Algoma municipalities and the Algoma District Municipal Association, this also includes broad engagement with Algoma organizations in both the public and private sectors.

Connect with Us

To enable firm commitment to the five-year Planet Youth Guidance Program, we would greatly appreciate receiving confirmation of municipal and partner support as soon as possible, and ideally before the end of May 2026. For more information, and to speak to a member of our team, please co ntact Hilary Gordon, APH’s Manager of School Health and Community Wellness, at hgordon@algomapublichealth.com.

We also welcome opportunities to engage with our municipal partners in general, and we recognize the critical role municipalities play in resourcing local public health programs and services , from drinking water to seniors’ dental services to public health nursing support for infants and new mothers. Please feel free to reach out to the Office of the Medical Officer of Health/CEO via EAteam@algomapublichealth.com if your municipality would like to engage with APH on any public health matter.

Thank you very much for your time and consideration of this request.

Sincerely,

Dr. Jennifer Loo, MD MSc CCFP FRCPC

Medical Officer of Health & CEO

Algoma Public Health

Planet Youth

Planet Youth brings the community together to build environments where young people can thrive. The goal is preventing substance use by supporting positive youth development.

The 10 Steps

KKeeyy AArreeaass ooff FFooccuuss

1. Build a coalition

Planet Youth Algoma – request for municipal implementation and/or funding support, table 1
Column 1FamilyColumn 3Column 4
Leisure TimePeer roup
Individual G

Strong, collaborative, multisectorteams bring a shared

vision and commitment to long-term prevention.

2. Identify Funding

Funding for at least 5 years is secured through new

funding or by reorganizing existing resources.

3. Prepare for Data Collection

School communities workto ensure a response

rate of 80% or higher.

4. Collect Data

Grade 10 students complete a 30-45 minute survey

annually or biennially.

5. Community Engagement

The whole community works together to learn, share

information, and change the social environment.

6. Share the findings

PPllaanneett YYoouutthh uusseess aa ccoommmmuunniittyy--ddrriivveenn

Data is shared widely to inform community response.

aapppprrooaacchh wwhheerree eevveerryyoonnee hhaass aa rroollee..

7. Set Goals

Goals are set to reduce risk factors and strengthen Municipalities Municipalities can can contribute contribute by: by: protective factors within the key focus areas .

Allocating funding and/or staff to support

8. Policy and Practice Alignment Planet Youth.

Key community leaders are engaged to align

goals with policies and practices. Participating in steering committee and local coalition meetings and workshops.

9. Environments and Activities

Youth are exposed to environments that Promoting and/or hosting community support preventing substance use initiation. engagement events.

10. Reflection and Repetition Engaging in priority setting and enacting Reflect on successes and challenges and repeat changes to policies and practices. the process.

If you have any questions please email planetyouth@algomapublichealth.com

Back to the agenda

Project Youth Program Commitment and Budget Support

PDF pages 86 to 88.

Notice of Motion

Date: April 13, 2026

Re: Project Youth Program Commitment and Budget Support

Description

Planet Youth is a global, data-driven initiative aimed at reducing youth substance use by strengthening protective factors within families, schools, and communities. Based on the successful Icelandic Prevention Model, it uses local youth surveys to guide long-term, collaborative action plans that create healthier, safer environments and foster positive relationships for young people.

Motion

The purpose of this motion is to request that Council formally support Algoma Public Health’s request for Municipal support for the implementation of the Project Youth Program in Algoma.

This motion requests the following four items be confirmed by Council

1) Council commit the to the 5-year funding request from APH. The budget request (attached) is $777.60 annually for 5 years. This amount is for use of the Planet Youth program, program support and data collection.

2) Council authorize the mayor to represent the Township on the Planet Youth Steering Committee.

3) Council commit to promote and/or host community engagement events.

4) Council commit to engage in priority setting and enacting changes to policies and practices where necessary and practical to support Project Youth objectives.

Shawn Evoy

Mayor

PDF page 87 is a scanned image (for example a signed document, map, photo or a document from another organization) and is not available as text here. Open PDF page 87, or contact the Township office for an accessible format.

PDF page 88 is a scanned image (for example a signed document, map, photo or a document from another organization) and is not available as text here. Open PDF page 88, or contact the Township office for an accessible format.

Back to the agenda

Support Resolution: East Zorra-Tavistock, RE: Township of Oro-Medonte – Association of Ontario Road Supervisors Request for Provincial Legislation Amendments, April 2, 2026.

PDF pages 89 to 95.

TOWNSHIP OF EAST ZORRA-TAVISTOCK

89 LOVEYS STREET, PO BOX 100 HICKSON, ONTARIO, N0J 1L0 519-462-2697. WWW.EZT.CA . EZT@EZT.CA

April 2, 2026

Re: Township of Oro-Medonte – Association of Ontario Road Supervisors Request for Provincial Legislation Amendments

Please be advised that at their regular meeting on April 1, 2026, the Council of the Corporation of the Township of East Zorra-Tavistock carried the following resolution:

Moved by Councillor Scott Zehr

Seconded by Councillor Matthew Gillespie

THAT Council supports the resolution from Township of Oro-Medonte regarding the Association of Ontario Road Supervisors request for Provincial Legislation Amendments to strengthen protections for municipal workers and contractors.

AND THAT a copy of this resolution be sent to:

CARRIED

Please don’t hesitate to contact me if you have any questions or concerns.

Yours truly,

Meaghan Vader

Corporate Initiatives Manager/Clerk

mvader@ezt.ca

March 13, 2026

Hon. David Piccini

Ministry of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development 14 th Floor, 400 University Ave

Toronto ON M7A 1T7

Re: Request for Provincial Legislation Amendments, Health and Safety Concerns

Dear Minister Piccini,

At its meeting of Council on March 11, 2026, the Council of the Township of Oro-Medonte received correspondence from Association of Ontario Road Supervisors (AORS) regarding the above-mentioned request for support.

The Township of Oro-Medonte fully supports AORS in their request, as our staff have, on numerous occasions, been subjected to abusive and aggressive behaviour from members of the public. We respectfully request your support in advancing measures that will strengthen protections for municipal workers and contractors. With provincial partnership, municipalities can better safeguard the individuals who work tirelessly to maintain critical services and keep our communities functioning safely.

Sincerely,

Mayor Randy Greenlaw

Cc: Premier Doug Ford

Hon. Michael Kerzner, Solicitor General of Ontario

Hon. Jill Dunlop, Minister of Emergency Preparedness and Response Hon. Rob Flack, Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Hon. Prabmeet Sakaria, Minister of Transportation Hon. Todd McCarthy, Acting Minister of Infrastructure Doug Downey, MPP Barrie – Springwater - Oro-Medonte Association of Municipalities of Ontario (AMO) Association of Ontario Roads Supervisors (AORS) Ontario Municipalities

Members of Oro-Medonte Council

Minister of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development David Piccini 14 th Floor, 400 University Avenue

Toronto, ON M7A 1T7

February 5, 2026

Dear Minister Piccini,

On behalf of Ontario’s municipal public works professionals, we are writing to raise an urgent health and safety concern that is increasingly placing municipal workers and subcontractors at risk while they maintain the critical infrastructure our communities rely on every day.

While the Occupational Health and Safety Act establishes important protections against workplace hazards, it does not adequately address a growing and very real threat: unsafe working conditions created by interference, harassment, and dangerous actions from members of the public.

Through consultations with AORS members across the province, we are hearing consistent and deeply troubling examples of escalating behaviour directed at municipal workers - particularly winter maintenance operators. These are not isolated incidents, but a pattern that is becoming increasingly normalized during significant weather events. Examples reported to AORS include:

These incidents represent only a small sample of what municipal plow drivers and winter maintenance crews are experiencing across Ontario. What was once limited to disgruntled complaints has escalated into direct threats, physical interference, and dangerous confrontations that place workers, subcontractors, and the public at risk. This issue is becoming a systematic threat to municipal service delivery and is only amplified during significant weather events.

Municipal workers and their contracted partners are responsible for maintaining roads, bridges, sidewalks, and other essential services - often in extreme weather and high-risk environments. When these workers are threatened or obstructed, it becomes not only a workplace safety issue, but a broader public safety concern. In some cases, conditions have become so unsafe that

municipal staff and subcontractors have walked off job sites, jeopardizing timely service delivery during critical events.

We respectfully ask the Province to consider the following changes:

These changes would provide clarity, deterrence, and enforceability—sending a strong message that interference with municipal workers performing essential services will not be tolerated. Just as Ontario protects first responders from obstruction during emergencies, we must extend similar protections to the public works professionals who keep our communities safe, connected, and functioning.

AORS would welcome the opportunity to meet with you and your staff to discuss these concerns further and to collaborate on legislative solutions that better protect municipal workers and subcontractors while strengthening public safety across the province.

Thank you for your consideration of this critical issue.

Sincerely,

Karla Musso-Garcia, CRS-I Kelly Elliott

President, Association of Ontario Road Supervisors Interim Executive Director Operations Manager, Township of Oro-Medonte Association of Ontario Road Supervisors

Cc (via e-mail)

Premier Doug Ford

Minister of Emergency Preparedness and Response Jill Dunlop

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing Rob Flack

Minister of Transportation Prabmeet Sarkaria

Acting Minister of Infrastructure Todd McCarthy

Scott Butler, Good Roads Executive Director

Walid Abou-Hamde, Ontario Road Builders’ Association Chief Executive Officer

Solicitor General of Ontario Michael Kerzner

George Drew Building, 25 Grosvenor Street

Toronto, ON M7A 1Y6

February 5, 2026

Dear Solicitor General Kerzner,

On behalf of Ontario’s municipal public works professionals, we are writing to raise serious concerns regarding the safety of municipal workers and subcontractors who are increasingly facing harassment, threats, and dangerous interference from members of the public while delivering essential municipal services - particularly during winter maintenance and emergency operations.

Across Ontario, municipal public works teams are responsible for maintaining critical infrastructure that residents depend on every day, including roads, sidewalks, bridges, and drainage systems. During significant weather events, these workers are frontline responders, ensuring emergency vehicles can travel safely and that communities remain connected and accessible. However, the behaviour directed at them has escalated well beyond routine complaints and has become a direct threat to both worker safety and public safety.

Through consultations with AORS members province-wide, we continue to receive troubling reports that illustrate the seriousness of this issue. These include:

These examples represent only a small sample of the experiences municipal plow drivers and winter maintenance crews are facing across the province. What was once occasional frustration has escalated into intimidation, threats of violence, and direct interference with equipment and operations.

Equally concerning is that municipalities do not always receive consistent enforcement support when these incidents occur. We have heard directly from members who contacted the Ontario Provincial Police for assistance and were advised that, unless a physical assault had already taken place, the situation was “not a police matter.” Waiting until a worker has been physically harmed before intervention is neither preventative nor acceptable.

This gap leaves municipalities and workers vulnerable and sends an unintended message that threatening or obstructive behaviour toward municipal staff carries little consequence. It also places supervisors and by-law officers in situations that may exceed their authority or capacity to manage safely.

We believe a proactive and coordinated response is needed. Municipal workers and their subcontractors should not have to choose between their personal safety and providing critical services during storms and emergencies.

We respectfully ask that the Province of Ontario and the Ontario Provincial Police take a clear and strong stance that interference, threats, and harassment directed at municipal public works staff will not be tolerated. Specifically, we would welcome:

Municipal public works professionals are essential workers. They keep roads open for ambulances, fire trucks, school buses, and the travelling public. Their safety should be treated with the same seriousness as that of other frontline responders.

AORS would welcome the opportunity to meet with you and your staff to discuss these concerns and explore practical steps to ensure consistent enforcement support and stronger protections for municipal workers across Ontario.

Thank you for your attention to this important matter and for your continued leadership in public safety.

Sincerely,

Karla Musso-Garcia, CRS-I Kelly Elliott

President, Association of Ontario Road Supervisors Interim Executive Director Operations Manager, Township of Oro-Medonte Association of Ontario Road Supervisors

Cc (via e-mail)

Premier Doug Ford

Back to the agenda

2080-26 Conformity By-law

PDF page 96.

THE CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD

By-law Number 2080-26

BEING A BY-LAW to confirm proceedings of the meeting of Council, April
16, 2026.

WHEREAS Section 5(3) of the Municipal Act, R.S.O. 2001, as amended, requires a municipal council to exercise its power by by-law except where otherwise provided;

AND WHEREAS in many cases, action which is taken or authorized to be taken by a Council or a Committee of Council does not lend itself to an individual by-law;

THE COUNCIL OF THE CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD
HEREBY ENACTS AS FOLLOWS:

1. THAT the action of the Council at its meeting on April 16, 2026, in respect to each motion, resolution and other action passed and taken by the Council at its said meeting, is, except where prior approval of the Ontario Municipal Board is required, hereby adopted, ratified and confirmed.

2. THAT the Mayor and the proper officers of the Township are hereby authorized and directed to do all things necessary to give effect to the said action or to obtain approvals where required, and to execute all documents as may be necessary and directed to affix the Corporate Seal to all such documents as required.

READ and passed in Open Council this 16 th day of April 2026.

Mayor (blank)

Shawn Evoy

Seal

Clerk (blank)

Jennifer Errington

Back to the agenda