CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD

By-Law No. 2077-26

BEING A BY-LAW TO ESTABLISH FEES AND CHARGES FOR SERVICES AND THE USE OF PROPERTY IN THE TOWNSHIP OF LAIRD.

WHEREAS Subsection 391(1) of the Municipal Act, 2001, S.O. 2001, c.25, as amended authorizes municipalities to pass by-laws to impose fees or charges on persons,

a) for services or activities provided or done by or on behalf of the municipality;

b) for costs payable by it for services or activities provided or done by or on behalf of any other municipality or local board; and

c) and for the use of its property including property under its control.

AND WHEREAS Subsection 391 (2) of the Municipal Act, 2001 provides that a fee or charge imposed for capital costs related to services or activities may be imposed on persons not receiving an immediate benefit from the services or activities but who will receive a benefit at some point in the future;

AND WHEREAS Subsection 398(1) of the Municipal Act, 2001 as amended provides that fees and charges imposed by a municipality or local board on a person constitute a debt of the person to the municipality or local board, respectively;

AND WHEREAS pursuant to Section 398 (2) of the Municipal Act, 2001 fees imposed pursuant to this by-law constitute a debt of the owner to the Municipality and may be added to the tax roll of the property to which the fees relate, and the owner of which is responsible for paying the fee or charge and shall be collected in like manner as municipal taxes;

AND WHEREAS Subsection 23.1(1) of the Municipal Act, 2001 as amended authorizes a municipality to delegate its powers and duties to a person subject to the restrictions set out in that Part;

AND WHEREAS Subsection 69(1) of the Planning Act, R.S.O. 1990, provides that the council of a municipality may, by by-law, establish a tariff of fees for the processing of applications made in respect of planning matters, which tariff shall be designed to meet only the anticipated cost to the municipality or to a committee of adjustment or land division committee constituted by the council of the municipality;

AND WHEREAS Section 7 of the Building Code Act, R.S.O. 1992, as amended provides that the council of a municipality may pass by-laws requiring the payment of fees for applications for and issuance of permits and prescribing the amounts thereof, and providing for refunds of fees under such circumstances as are prescribed;

AND WHEREAS the council of the Corporation of the Township of Laird is desirous of establishing user fees and charges to recover some of the costs for services and facilities provided by the Corporation;

NOW THEREFORE The council of the Corporation of the Township of Laird hereby ENACTS AS FOLLOWS:

  1. That the user fees, charges and rents as specified in Schedules “A”, “B”, “C”, “D”, “E”, “F”, “G”, and “H” attached to this by-law shall be charged by the Corporation of the Township of Laird for services and activities provided by the Corporation, for costs payable by it for services or activities provided by or on behalf of another municipality or local board, and for the use of property owned or under the control of the Corporation.
  2. All fees and charges set out in this by-law shall be payable prior to the provision of the service unless an agreement in writing is made to the contrary and approved by a municipal official.
  3. In the event any fee or charge imposed herein remains unpaid after provision of the service or is otherwise in arrears in excess of 30 days, such fees or charges may be added to the Tax Roll for any real property in the municipality, the owner of which is responsible for paying the fee or charge and shall be collected in like manner as municipal taxes.
  4. Council hereby delegates to each Department Head of the Corporation of the Township of Laird, the authority to administer such fees and charges and approve such forms and procedures as may be required for the efficient administration of the fees and charges.
  5. Any person who is required to pay a fee for the processing of an application in respect of a planning matter may pay the amount of the fee under protest and thereafter appeal to the Ontario Land Tribunal against the levying of the fee or the amount of the fee by giving written notice of appeal to the Ontario Land Tribunal within 30 days of payment of the fee.
  6. The Ontario Land Tribunal shall hear an appeal made under Clause (5) and shall dismiss the appeal or direct that a refund payment be made to the appellant in such amount as the Tribunal determines.
  7. The fees set out in the by-law shall be reviewed on an annual basis prior to the adoption of the current budget and Where there is a conflict between fees listed in this by-law and those listed in any other by-law, the fees contained in this by-law shall prevail.
  8. That the following schedules attached hereto shall form part of this by-law:
    • Schedule “A” Administration and Corporate Services Fees
    • Schedule “B” Facility Rental Fees
    • Schedule “C” Public Works and Road Services Fees
    • Schedule “D” Protective Services Fees
    • Schedule “E” Planning and Development Fees
    • Schedule “F” Building Permit Fees
    • Schedule “G” Waste Disposal Site Fees
    • Schedule “H” Cemetery Fees
  9. That any previous by-law or amendments thereto respecting fees and charges in the Township of Laird be hereby repealed and replaced.
  10. In the event of any conflict between the provisions of this by-law and any other by-law, the provisions of this by-law shall prevail.
  11. This by-law shall come into force and effect on the date of passing, or as otherwise specified in the schedules attached hereto.

READ and passed in open council this 19th of March, 2026.

Mayor __________________________

Shawn Evoy

Seal

Clerk ___________________________

Jennifer Errington

Schedule “A” – Administration and Corporate Services Fees

ServiceDescriptionFee
Tax Certificate3-5 business days$50.00 per roll
Expedited Tax CertificateRequested within 48 hours$100.00 per roll
Penalty and InterestApplied to unpaid taxes1.25% per month
Outgoing FaxFirst page$2.00
Outgoing FaxEach additional page$1.00
Photocopies (Letter/Legal)Black & white$0.25 per page
Photocopies (11”x17”)Black & white$0.50 per page
Colour Photocopies$0.50 per page
Scanning and Emailing Documents$3.00 per document
NSF Cheque Service Charge$50.00 per cheque
Freedom of Information RequestApplication Fee (MFIPPA)$5.00
MFIPPA Research Time$7.50 per 15 minutes
MFIPPA Photocopies$0.25 per page
Lottery LicenseNo Fee
Civil Marriage CeremonyIncludes pre-meeting(s) and rehearsal$300.00 plus mileage
Additional Ceremony (non-legal or legal)$100.00 plus mileage

Schedule “B” – Facility Rental Fees

Hall Rental

FacilityDescriptionFee
Hall Rental – No KitchenLaird Hall or Bar River Hall (maximum 2 hours)$20.00
Hall Rental – Limited Kitchen UseCoffee/tea only; no cooking or dishes$60.00
Hall and Kitchen RentalFull kitchen use including dishes, cutlery and refrigeration$100.00
Hall and Kitchen with AlcoholFull kitchen use$120.00 plus $50.00 refundable deposit

Laird Fairgrounds

FacilityDescriptionFee
Whole FacilityIncludes gazebo, kitchen and fenced grounds (racetrack excluded)$475.00 weekend
Whole Facility$280.00 per day
Gazebo AreaIncludes kitchen, washroom, dance area and bar facilities$150.00 per day
Horse FacilityIncludes two barns, arena and concession booth$350.00 weekend
Horse Facility$175.00 per day
Large Barn$50.00
Gazebo with Horse Event$125.00 per day

Horse Arena Rental

Rental TypeFee
Weekday evenings after 6:00 p.m.$35.00 (with Township grooming $60.00)
Weekday daytime (11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.)$50.00 (with Township grooming $75.00)

Laird Fairgrounds Storage

Storage TypeFee
Indoor Winter Storage$18.00 per foot (including tongue length)
Outdoor Storage$100.00 per unit

Other Fairgrounds Fees

ServiceFee
Commercial Rentals (Friday setup, Saturday, Sunday)$500.00
Additional Days$100.00 per day
Table Rentals$30.00 per day
Table Rental Deposit$30.00 refundable
Not-for-Profit OrganizationsNo rental fee (subject to availability)
Layover Fee (travellers with horses)$50.00

Deposit required for fairgrounds rentals: 50% of the rental fee (non-refundable).

Schedule “C” – Public Works and Road Services Fees

Equipment and Operator

ServiceFee
Backhoe with Operator$135.00 per hour
Dump Truck with Operator$110.00 per hour
Grader with Operator$180.00 per hour
Plow Truck with Operator$180.00 per hour

Note: The equipment and operator fees are to be used for the purpose of the Shared Service Agreements.

Culverts and Entrances

ServiceFee
New Culvert / EntranceCost recovery for culvert and granular material (includes two loads)
Culvert Repair/Replacement – Municipal DamageNo charge
Culvert Repair/Replacement – Owner DamageProperty owner responsible for all costs
Additional Entrances or CulvertsCost recovery for culvert and additional granular material

Civic Addressing

ServiceFee
911 Sign – New EntranceNo charge
911 Post – New EntranceNo charge
Replacement 911 Sign$40.00
Replacement 911 Post$20.00

Schedule “D” – Protection Services Fees

Animal Control

ServiceFee
Dog LicenceNo fee
Registered Kennel Fee$100.00
Replacement Dog Tag$5.00
Municipal Pound Intake Fee$100.00 or as invoiced by SPCA
Impound Fee$20.00 per day
After-Hours Intake$65.00
Sault Ste. Marie Humane Society FeesAs invoiced
Veterinary Fees / EuthanasiaAs invoiced

Note: SPCA refers to the Sault Ste. Marie Humane Society.

By-law Enforcement

ServiceFee
Order Compliance Fee (for lifting an order issued due to non-compliance)$150.00

Fire and Emergency Response

ServiceFee
Fire and Emergency Response ServicesCurrent Ministry of Transportation (MTO) or Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR) rates, as applicable.

Schedule “E” – Planning and Development Fees

All planning application fees are established pursuant to Section 69 of the Planning Act, R.S.O., 1990. Fees are intended to recover the anticipated cost of processing applications. Fees are non-refundable, regardless of approval or denial. Additional costs incurred for planning peer review or legal notices are charged to the applicant at actual cost.

ApplicationFee
Confirmation Letter$50.00
Minor Variance$900.00
Additional Variance on Same Application$200.00
Zoning By-law Amendment$1,800.00
Official Plan AmendmentTBD – to be established following adoption of the Official Plan
Planning Peer Review Service FeeCharged to applicant at actual cost for services provided by the Township’s planning consultant.
Consent Application$1,200.00
Additional Consent Application (Application fee is applied for on the same subject land at the same time.)$600.00

Note: All consent applications will be taken to the Desbarats to Echo Bay Planning Board which is located at 27 Barr Rd. Desbarats, Ontario

Schedule “F” – Building Permit Fees

1. Class of Permit

Class of permitPermit fee
a) To construct or renovate a building: i) with a residential construction value of less than $1,000.00$40.00
a) ii) with a residential construction value of $1,000 or more$100.00 plus $5.00 for each $1,000.00 of value or portion thereof
a) iii) with a commercial construction value of less than $1,000.00$50.00
a) iv) with a commercial construction value of $1,000.00 or more$150.00 plus $5.00 for each $1,000.00 of value or portion thereof
b) To move a building$50.00
c) To demolish a building: i) residence$75.00
c) ii) accessory$50.00
c) iii) commercial$250.00
d) To authorize occupancy of a building (when required)$100.00
e) Partial permit25% of Total Permit Fee
f) Conditional permit25% of Total Permit Fee
g) Change of use permit$250.00
h) Transfer of permit$150.00
i) Deferral of revocation (per instance)$100.00

2. Valuation of proposed work

Where building permit fees are based on the value of the proposed work, such valuation shall be based on the following:

Type of constructionValue
a) Construction of outbuildings (sheds, garages, bunkies, farm buildings, etc.): i) interior unfinished$35.00 per sq. ft.
a) ii) interior finished$50.00 per sq. ft.
a) iii) second floor (garage, etc.)$25.00 per sq. ft.
a) iv) tarp type buildings$20.00 per sq. ft.
b) Construction of decks, patios, landings: i) uncovered$30.00 per sq. ft.
b) ii) covered$40.00 per sq. ft.
c) Construction of carports$40.00 per sq. ft.
d) Construction of: i) house, basement$50.00 per sq. ft.
d) ii) house, first floor$145.00 per sq. ft.
d) iii) house, second floor$65.00 per sq. ft.
d) iv) house, storey and one-half$145.00 per sq. ft.
d) v) all house sizes shall haveminimum of $1000 sq. ft.
e) Commercial buildings$100.00 per sq. ft.
f) Industrial buildings$100.00 per sq. ft.
g) Renovation of: i) house exterior, siding, windows or doors$100.00 per permit
g) ii) house minor interior alterations$100.00 per permit
h) Installation of solar panels$50.00 per sq ft.
i) Roofing permit (includes one free load to disposal site, permit number to be used at waste disposal site)$75.00 per permit

Note: Commercial & Industrial rates may be determined by consultation with the Chief Building Official, Council.

  1. The determination of whether a permit is required and what class of permit is required is at the discretion of the Chief Building Official.
  2. The building permit fee for any building or work begun prior to the issuance of a building permit for such building or work shall be double (i.e. 2 times) the regular permit fee.
  3. Any project $500,000.00 and over will have the fee set by Council and the Chief Building Official.

Schedule “G” – Waste Disposal Site Fees

Municipal Residential Waste

ServiceFee
Household GarbageNo Charge
Mattresses, upholstered furniture/sofas/chairs$10.00 per item
Major household appliances – tagged/white metalNo Charge
All household appliances with Freon, including but not limited to refrigerators, freezers, dehumidifiers and air conditioners$35.00 per item

Commercial/Industrial/Institutional/Residential

General/Usual Waste: hauled by contractor or self-hauled, apportioned accordingly by:

ServiceFee
Half-ton truck or single-axle trailer (1/2 load)$15.00
Half-ton truck or single-axle trailer (full load)$30.00
Tandem axle trailer$75.00
Single axle (1-ton) truck$75.00
Tandem truck$150.00
Triaxle truck$250.00
Large bins$250.00 per bin

Scrap Metal

ServiceFee
All scrap metal including metal furniture (Bins at Waste Disposal Site)No Charge

Tires

ServiceFee
Tires – In designated areas of Waste Disposal SiteNo Charge

Schedule “H” – Cemetery Fees

Interment Rights – Full Size Burial Plot

CategoryInterment RightsCare & MaintenanceHSTTotal
Non-Ratepayer / Non-Former Resident$400.00$290.00$89.70$779.70
Ratepayer / Former Ratepayer / Former Resident$250.00$290.00$70.20$610.20
Transfer of Interment Rights$75.009.7584.75

Disinterment Charges

ServiceFeeHSTTotal
Disinterment of Burial$2,500.00$325.00$2,825.00
Disinterment of Cremains$500.00$65.00$565.00

Opening and Closing

ServiceFeeHSTTotal
Cremains Interment$50.00 plus $25 site determination$9.75$84.75
Adult Interment$400.00$52.00$452.00
Child or Infant Interment$200.00$26.00$226.00

Marker Installation

Marker TypeFeeHSTTotal
Flat Marker less than 173 sq. in.$0.00$0.00$0.00
Flat Marker larger than 173 sq. in.$100.00$13.00$113.00
Upright Marker less than 4′ x 4′$200.00$26.00$226.00
Upright Marker larger than 4′ x 4′$400.00$52.00$452.00

Notes: 100% of marker installation fees are allocated to the Care and Maintenance Fund in accordance with Ontario Regulation 30/11 under the Funeral, Burial and Cremation Services Act, 2002.